MORE

Two Hundred Twenty-Four Ballots...and No Hanging Chads!

A.K., owner, 651 Music Studios; promoter, Red Sea Club
1. A.K.
2. Divine Sound
3. Monster Cody
4. Gunz
5. 651

Ed Ackerson, musician; label head, Susstones
1. The Mood Swings
2. Missing Numbers
3. Olympic Hopefuls
4. Rebel Yello
5. Pseudosmile

Eric Anderson, employee, CD Warehouse (Dinkytown)
1. The Stunning
2. V9R9D
3. Huge Rat Attacks
4. Morris
5. Big Steve

Eric Billiet, manager, and the staff of the Garage (Burnsville)
1. Sneaker2Bombs
2. The Belles of Skin City
3. P.O.S./Doomtree
4. Hope You Choke
5. She Might Be a Spy

Jon Bream, music critic and editor, Star Tribune
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Ben Weaver
3. The F-Ups
4. Courtney Yasmineh
5. Alicia Wiley

Scott Brown, musician; recordist; proprietor, Luddite Printworks
1. Bong Emperor
2. Ova!
3. Death and Texas
4. Diamonds
5. Knife World

David Campbell, sales/consignment, The Electric Fetus One-Stop; co-host/producer, Homegrown, KQRS-FM (92.5)
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Charlie Parr
3. The Get Up Johns
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Spaghetti Western

Tim Campbell, entertainment editor, Star Tribune
1. Traditional Methods
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Kip Blackshire
4. Melodious Owl
5. Zebulon Pike

Keri Carlson, music writer, Minnesota Daily; host, Radio K's Off the Record, KUOM-AM (770)
1. Best Friends Forever
2. Word for Word
3. The Stunning
4. Spaghetti Western
5. Mel Gibson and the Pants

Cecile Cloutier, freelance writer
1. Zebulon Pike
2. Paul Metzger
3. Terry Eason
4. Jack Knife & the Sharps

Marisa Collins, assistant director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Spaghetti Western
3. Melodious Owl
4. Ela
5. Tapes 'n Tapes

Zachariah Combs (a.k.a. New MC), local MC; underground party promoter and host
1.Big Quarters
2.Raysean
3.Quimfera
4.Illuminous 3
5.Masta I and Illicit

Daniel Corrigan, photographer (music and otherwise)
(no particular order)
We Invented Tornados
Diesel on the Rocks
Tin Star Sisters

Dan Cote, label owner, Heart of a Champion; manager, Treehouse Records
1. The Ghost of Sean Arthur Peterson
2. Little Dirt
3. Die Electric!
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Spaghetti Western

Mandy Cox, label owner, 78 Productions
(no particular order)
Melodious Owl
Brother and Sister
Olympic Hopefuls
Heiruspecs
Vox Vermillion

Ben Crew, editor/producer, Twin Cities Hardcore Journal
1. Die Electric!
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Martyr A.D.
4. The Fuck Yeahs
5. Any Last Words

David de Young, editor, HowWasTheShow.com
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Romantica
3. Pete Hoffmann
4. The Vestals
5. The Hundred Flowers

Mark Desrosiers, freelance writer; blogger, Cheek (cheek.blogspot.com) and New Patriot (www.newpatriot.org)
1. Aneuretical
2. Passions
3. P.O.S./Doomtree
4. Eufio
5. Mandrew

Martin Devaney, musician; label owner, Eclectone Records
1. Missing Numbers
2. Mark Stockert
3. Coach Said Not To
4. Mandrew
5. JoAnna James

Dolores Dewberry, sound artist; promoter/curator, "CUMULUS: Sonic Adventures in Straddling the Atmosphere"
(no particular order)
No Face
Slut Machine
Blitzen
Deathrattle
Origami Genitalia

Chris Dorn, musician; booker, Hexagon Bar
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Heavy Sleeper
3. Thunder in the Valley
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. The Gleam

Ben Durrant, musician; owner/engineer, Crazy Beast Studio
(no particular order)
Spaghetti Western
P.O.S./Doomtree
JG Everest
Die Electric!
Red Satyrs

JG Everest, musician; concert promoter; label co-owner Firetrunk Records
1. Spaghetti Western
2. Mel Gibson and the Pants
3. Lifestyle of Wigs
4. Data General
5. Midwestern Standard Time

Erik Funk, owner, Triple Rock Social Club
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Zebulon Pike
3. Melodious Owl
4. The Belles of Skin City
5. The Blackhearted Force

Kate Galloway, booking agent, Vamp Music Source
1. The Vestals
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Thunder in the Valley
4. Alicia Wiley
5. Olympic Hopefuls

Staff of Ginkgo Coffeehouse
(no particular order)
The Jerry Rau Band
Myrtle Jean and the Bubs
The Remnants
East of Innocence

Oren Goldberg, booker, Turf Club; co-host, Local Sound Department, KFAI-FM (90.3, 106.7)
(no particular order)
Ela
Die Electric!
Big Quarters
Thunder in the Valley
Kill the Vultures

Sonia Grover, talent buyer, First Avenue
1. The Belles of Skin City
2. The Get Up Johns
3. Chariots
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Duplomacy

Tom Hallett, freelance writer; columnist, Pulse of the Twin Cities
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Landing Gear
3. The Original Mark Edwards
4. Mark Thomas Stockert
5. Modern Day Tragedy

Steven Heckler, executive producer, Twin Cities Hot Summer Jazz Festival
(no particular order)
Bill Banfield
Bruce Henry
Paul Renz
Lucia Newell and Departure Point
Yohannes Tona

Tom Herbers, recording engineer and producer, Third Ear Recording Studio
(no particular order)
Romantica
JoAnna James
Chris Koza
Missing Numbers
Mandrew

Dylan Hicks, associate arts editor, City Pages
(no particular order)
Mel Gibson and the Pants
Olympic Hopefuls
P.O.S./Doomtree
Spaghetti Western
Zebulon Pike

Mark Holland, booking manager, Uptown Bar and Cafe
(no particular order)
Spittin' Cobras
Passions
The Belles of Skin City
HanZsolo
Swashbuckler

Kenny Horst, musician; owner and manager, the Artists' Quarter
(no particular order)
Billy Holloman
Greg Palus

Rich Horton, editor and publisher, Rift Magazine; label owner, Angry Seed Records
(no particular order)
Swiss Army
Coach Said Not To
Mel Gibson and the Pants
Look Down
Zebulon Pike

Brandon Howie, employee, Cheapo (Uptown)
1. Mel Gibson and the Pants
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. P.O.S.
4. Claire de Lune
5. Zebulon Pike

Derek Johnson, booker, Terminal Bar
1. Naked Jesus
2. Iced Ink
3. Eufio

Diana Kim, assistant program manager, performing arts, Walker Art Center
1. Zebulon Pike
2. George Cartwright and JT Bates
3. Quad Muth

Kim King, booker, Fine Line Music Café
(no particular order)
Romantica
Motion City Soundtrack
Melismatics
40 Watt Bulb
Mark Mallman

Kandis Knight, freelance writer; columnist, Pulse of The Twin Cities; columnist, Trendsetter Urban Monthly
1. Traditional Methods
2. Heiruspecs
3. Eyedea and Abilities
4. Aaron Money
5. Cheap Cologne

Leo Kuelbs, musician; producer of the Twin Town High compilation series
1. Thunder in the Valley
2. Friends Like These
3. Olympic Hopefuls
4. Popcycle
5. Unguided Missile

Lars J. Larson, editor, Dunation.com; hip-hop editor, Industry Magazine
1. FM Radio
2. Kip Blackshire
3. Big Quarters
4. Dessa Darling
5. ID the Boy

Tom Loftus, freelance promoter; label owner, Modern Radio
(no particular order)
The Shut-Ins
Brother and Sister
Spaghetti Western
Maps of Norway
Styrofoam Duck

Melissa Maerz, senior arts editor, City Pages
(no particular order)
Melodious Owl
P.O.S./Doomtree
Spaghetti Western
Thunder in the Valley
Zebulon Pike

Philip Mann, owner, Velcro Lounge Recordings
1. Blitzen
2. Idee Fixe
3. Push Pause
4. Black Leather Meanies
5. Stevie Tone Death

Steve Marsh, freelance writer
1. Trashed Actor
2. The Blackhearted Force
3. Spittin' Cobras
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. Thunder in the Valley

James "Taco" Martin, talent buyer, the Cabooze and Lee's Liquor Lounge; owner, E Company Production
1. Missing Numbers
2. Romantica
3. Trampled By Turtles
4. Skateville
5. The Jeff Ham Experience

Rich Mattson, musician; owner, Flowerpot Studio; sound technician, Turf Club
1. Heads and Bodies
2. The Gleam
3. Maps of Norway
4. That's What You Get
5. The Overcomers

Aaron Money, DJ; assistant director of membership, Walker Art Center
1. Big Quarters
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. So It Goes
4. Semi.Official
5. P.O.S./Doomtree

Keith Moran, label owner, Guilt Ridden Pop
(no particular order)
Maps of Norway
Double Shake
The Lonely Assassination Club
Die Electric!

Jason Nagel, host, Cities 97's Minnesota Music
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Romantica
3. Coach Said Not To
4. Dana Thompson
5. HanZsolo

Jeremy O'Kasick, freelance writer
(no particular order)
Traditional Methods
Romantica
Vertiform
The Glad Version
The St. Paul hip-hop scene

Ryan O'Rourke, booker, Big V's
(no particular order)
Blind Shake
Chariots
Sweet Faces
Ova!
Knife World

Jason Orris, recording engineer and studio manager, Terrarium Studios
1. Zebulon Pike
2. Friends Like These
3. Die Electric!
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Royal Xeno

Nick Oz, booking manager, 5 Corners Saloon; Oz Enterprizes Booking/Mgmt.
1. Javier Trejo
2. Trampled By Turtles
3. Nick "The Feelin'" Mrozinski
4. Mighty Crane
5. G8

Jason Parker, volunteer, Extreme Noise Records; host, Radio K's Out Of Step, KUOM-AM (770)
1. The Sweet Faces
2. Die Electric!
3. The Convicted
4. The Divebomb Honey
5. D.J. Derrick Olsen (a.k.a. D.O.)

Nate Perbix, musician; host, Nate on Drums (KSTC-TV, Channel 45)
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Amateur Love
3. Bill Mike
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. Dosh

Ross Raihala, pop music critic, St. Paul Pioneer Press
(no particular order)
The Violettes
The Original Mark Edwards
Melodious Owl
Trashed Actor
Olympic Hopefuls

Chris Riemenschneider, music critic, Star Tribune
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Kip Blackshire
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Missing Numbers

Chris Roberts, Arts Reporter, Minnesota Public Radio
(no particular order)
The Owls
The Original Mark Edwards
Billy Holloman
Coach Said Not To
Odell Brown

Nathan Roise, label head, 2024 Records
(no particular order)
Cowboy Curtis
The Umbrella Sequence
Duplomacy
Olympic Hopefuls
Romantica

Reggie Royston (a.k.a. Bruno Zaire), musician; writer, St. Paul Pioneer Press
1. Summer People
2. The Blood Shot
3. Cepia

David J. Russ, musician; president, Minnesota Music Academy; owner, It's a Secret Studios
1. Day Kit
2. Zebulon Pike
3. The Amber Estate
4. Motorbike
5. Olympic Hopefuls

David Safar, booker, Dinkytowner Café
1. Shut-Ins
2. Best Friends Forever
3. Brother and Sister
4. The Stunning
5. JG Everest

Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria, co-host, Con Safos Radio
(no particular order)
Big Quarters
Illumious 3
Traditional Methods
Kanser

Anne Saxton, assistant director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
1. Melodious Owl
2. Tin Horns
3. Ela
4. Vox Vermillion
5. Spaghetti Western

Matt Schmidt, founder, MplsHappyHour.com
1. Thunder in the Valley
2. TV Sound
3. Future Wives
4. Melodious Owl
5. Olympic Hopefuls

Christina Schmitt, musician; freelance writer
(no particular order)
The Divebomb Honey
Passions
The Knotwells
Melodious Owl
 
Peter S. Scholtes, staff writer, City Pages
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Sara Softich
3. We Invented Tornadoes
4. Hott Lixxx
5. Melodious Owl

Kate Silver, managing editor, ROCKRGRL; co-editor, Minneapolis Love
1. Spaghetti Western
2. Andrew Broder and George Cartwright
3. Ova!
4. Haunted House
5. Thunder in the Valley

Clint Simonson, label owner, DeStijl Records
1. Paul Metzger
2. Charles Gillette
3. Dan Rein
4. Brown Rainbow

Rod Smith, freelance writer
1. Panzram
2. FoodTeam
3. Blitzen
4. Forgotten Works
5. JAR

Rex Sorgatz, freelance writer; blogger, Fimoculous, (www.fimoculous.com)
1. The Deaths
2. Melodious Owl
3. Spaghetti Western
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Thunder in the Valley

Jack Sparks, host, The Other Side of Country WMGT-AM (1220); blogger, The Other Side of Country (babelogue.citypages.com:8080/jsparks/)
1. "Disaster," by Anchorhead
2. "This Train Is Gainin,'" by The Copperheads
3. The continuing saga of First Avenue operation and ownership
4. James "Taco" Martin booking Lee's Liquor Lounge
5. Me, Jason Nagel, Mei Young, David Campbell, and Ken Hippler--and our various radio shows

Chuck Statler, music video producer/director
1. Melodious Owl
2. Chariots
3. The Belles of Skin City
4. The Blackhearted Force
5. MoonMaan

Matthew St-Germain, label owner, Freedom From
1. Ova!
2. Diamonds
3. Brother and Sister
4. Knife World
5. Dear Earth

Chris Strouth, producer; label owner, UltraModern; director of Artist & Product, Innova Recordings
1. Matthew Smith
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Dory
4. FoodTeam
5. The F-Ups

Eric Swanson, record producer and chief engineer, Sacred Heart Studio (Duluth)
1. Trampled By Turtles
2. The Devil's Flying Machine
3. Little Black Book

Chuck Terhark, freelance writer
(no particular order)
Thunder in the Valley
The Owls
Melodious Owl
The Deaths
Olympic Hopefuls

Lindsey Thomas, writer and listings coordinator, City Pages
1.Olympic Hopefuls
2.Halloween, Alaska
3.Little Dirt
4.Spaghetti Western
5.Thunder in the Valley

Richard Thomas, editor, Reader Weekly (Duluth)
1. Jennifer J. Holt
2. Swiss Army
3. Portraits for Judith
4. Gary Burt
5. Almost 7

Rob van Alstyne, music editor, Pulse of the Twin Cities
1. Ela
2. Heavy Sleeper
3. Halloween, Alaska
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Amateur Love

Andrew Volna, owner, Noiseland Industries
1. Sound Imperium
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Die Electric!
4. Little Dirt
5. The Sexy Pirates

Karrie Vrabel, music licensing/talent buyer, SRO Productions
1. Melodious Owl
2. Thunder in the Valley
3. Die Electric!
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. The Vestals

Jacques Wait, musician; producer; engineer
1. The Flops
2. Die Electric!
3. Genius Jr.
4. The Bleeding Hickeys
5. Cellar Door

Jim Walsh, staff writer, City Pages
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Brass Messengers
3. Romantica
4. Billy Holloman
5. Halloween, Alaska

Patrick Whalen, director of marketing, Musictech College and McNally Smith College of Music
1. Owls
2. Tin Star Sisters
3. Alicia Wiley
4. JAR
5. Robert Everest

Gretchen Williams, director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
(no particular order)
P.O.S./Doomtree
Melodious Owl
Spaghetti Western
Olympic Hopefuls

Mike Wisti, producer, engineer, proprietor, Albatross Studio
1. The Skinnys
2. Shovel Dance
3. Seawhores
4. The Slats
5. The Sheehan Brothers

Toki Wright, rapper; promoter/curator, Yo! The Movement
1. Illuminous 3
2. Big Quarters
3. Raysean
4. Guardians of Balance
5. Carnage

Jason Wussow, owner, Beaner's Central
1. Jack Norton and the Mullet River Boys
2. Sara Softich Band
3. Trampled By Turtles
4. The Channels
5. Clearwater Hotclub


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >