Twin Cities Jazz Fest 2011 lineup announced

Twin Cities Jazz Fest 2011 lineup announced

We're just going to keep posting lineups for summer festivals and ignore the fact that it's snowing outside right now. Ok? Ok.

Today, the Twin Cities Jazz Fest unveiled the lengthy lineup for its annual three-day celebration in Mears Park and surrounding Lowertown venues. The fest is a nice cross-section of our bustling and diverse local jazz scene, and highlights this year include Danilo Perez with John Patitucci, Gary Burton, and the winner of this year's Best Jazz Artist award, the Atlantis Quartet.

Oh, and did we mention that the whole thing is free? More info about the artists at the Twin Cities Jazz Festival website.

THURSDAY, JUNE 23rd (Jazz Night Out)

MEARS PARK MAIN STAGE in partnership with Music in Mears
6 p.m. Alicia Renee with Jon Weber
7:30 p.m. Connie Evingson     
Black Dog Café
7:30 p.m. Joseph Baird
9 p.m. Atlantis Quartet          
9 p.m. Erik Christianson                    
Hat Trick Lounge     
8 p.m. Freddie and the Boys
Senor Wong's
7 p.m. John Penny
Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. 2nd Annual Stride Night featuring Butch Thompson, Jon Weber and more
8 p.m. Arne Fogel and Maud Hixson with the Wolverine Trio
The Saint Paul Hotel Lobby Bar
7 p.m. JoAnn Funk


4:30 p.m. Seven Steps to Havana       
6:30 p.m. Minnesota's First Family of Jazz - The Peterson's
8:30 p.m. New Gary Burton Quartet featuring Julian Lage, Antonio Sanchez and Scott Colley

5:30 p.m. Miguel Hurtado, Marquis Hill, Zacc Harris, and Jeremy Boetcher
7:30 p.m. Sue Orfield   

Black Dog Café
9 p.m. Nathan Hanson, Brian Roessler and Pete Hennig
Hat Trick Lounge
5 p.m. Teresa Manzella Quartet
7:30 p.m. JazZen
9 p.m. Gypsy Mania Hot Club Quartet
10:30 p.m. George Maurer Group

Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. Jon Weber
10 p.m. Jazz Central All Star Jam      


12 p.m. McNally Smith Jazz Workshop Faculty All Stars  
2 p.m. Walker West Music Academy                 
4 p.m. Air Force Notables       
6 p.m. Deodato
8:30 p.m. Danilo Perez with John Patitucci
1 p.m. Jason Weismann Quartet                      
3 p.m. James Buckley Trio
5 p.m. Jazz Central All Stars         
7:30 p.m. Salsa del Soul          

Twin Cities Jazz Festival Youth Stage on Prince Street
Presented by The Dakota Foundation for Jazz Education (DFJE)
12 p.m. Twin Cities Youth Jazz Camp Ensemble, directed by Bernie Edstrom
1 p.m. Ra Ra Ru (Jake Baldwin, Patrick Kuehn, Cameron Lecrone)
2 p.m. TBA 
3:15 p.m. Minneapolis South High School Jazz Band, directed by Scott Carter
4:30 p.m. Jazz Piano Showcase (Recent winners of DFJE/Schubert Club Jazz Piano Competition)
6 p.m. Minnesota Youth Jazz Band, directed by David Mitchell
7:15 p.m. Dakota Combo, directed by Adam Linz
Black Dog Café        
9 p.m. Ticket to Brasil
10:30 p.m. Lee Engele
Hat Trick Lounge
5 p.m. George Avaloz Group
7:30 p.m. Jack Brass                
9 p.m. Cory Wong       
10:30 p.m. Red Planet with Dean Magraw, Jay Epstein and Chris Bates          
Artists' Quarter
9 p.m. Jon Weber
10 p.m. Jazz Central All Star Jam        
Jazz Fest Clinics
Walker West
Friday, June 24 (free) 3 p.m. Jon Weber
McNally Smith (co-sponsored by Twin Cities Jazz Society)
Friday, June 24 (free) 12:30 p.m. Gary Burton
Saturday, June 25 (free) 2 p.m. Danilo Perez

Sponsor Content


All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >