MORE

Picked to Click 2011: The ballots

Picked to Click 2011: The ballots

​As is the yearly tradition, we're publishing the ballots of all 115 of our Picked to Click voters for your perusal. 


Check out all of this year's contributors below, and thanks to all the writers, photographers, label owners, club bookers, DJs, and local music experts for weighing in on the 21st Picked to Click poll!


Sara Abdelaal, CLAPS/former station manager of KUST
1. Oaks
2. Pony Trash
3. Safewords
4. Cozy
5. Crimes

Barb Abney, Host, 89.3 The Current
1. Sims
2. Speed's the Name
3. Wugazi
4. Polica
5. Usonia 

Ed Ackerson, Susstones/Flowers Studio
1. NPC's
2. Party House
3. The Cloak Ox
4. Ghost Towns of the West
5. tie: Night Moves - Bad Spots - Polica - Fire in the Northern Firs - Dirty Dancing

Ian Anderson, Afternooon Records and Vitriol Promotions
Dearling Physique
Howler
MaLLy
Polica
Villa Rosa

Bethany Barberg - Local Music Assistant - The Local Show - 89.3 The Current 
1. Crimes
2. Night Moves
3. Polica
4. Howler
5. Villa Rosa

Kevin Beacham (Rhymesayers, Fifth Element, Redefinition Radio 89.3 The Current)
1)Mally
2)Midwest Konnect
3)The Tribe & Big Cats!
4)Audio Perm
5)Villa Rosa

Jon Behm, Revlier.org
1. Lighted
2. Miami Dolphins
3. Father You See Queen
4. Cloak Ox
5. Albert

Eric Billiet, booking, the Garage
1.   Ryan Flannery & the Night Owls
2.   3 Man Trio
3.   Brothers Loyalty
4.   Defend the Fatherless
5.   Next Week's Hero

Dan Black, Co-Owner of The Landland Center for Drawing Band Names on Things of Varying Importance
The Cloak Ox

Jen Boyles, web editor, CityPages.com
1. Gigamesh
2. Prof
3. Mayda
4. Chuck Love
5. Vaski 

Mark Brenden, A&E Editor at the Minnesota Daily
1. Night Moves
2. Rifflord
3. Umami
4. The Burglars
5. Hot Freaks

Andrew Broder, Fog and the Cloak Ox, remix artist
False
Claps
Bryce Beverlin Physics Lecture
Colonial Watts
Mouth Guitar Guy

Adam Bubolz, photographer/co-founder Reviler.org
1. Cloak Ox
2. Safewords
3. False
4. Blood Folke
5. Cozy

Tim Campbell, Senior A&E Editor, Star Tribune
The Cloak Ox
The 4onthefloor
Howler
Malamanya
MaLLy

Drew Christopherson (Totally Gross National Product, Polica, Solid Gold, Votel)
The Cloak Ox
Radical Cemetery
Father You See Queen
Little Dog On Top Of A Big Dog
Grandmas Boyfriend

Ben Clark, photographer
A. Wolf & Her Claws
Gramma's Boyfriend
Night Moves
Polica
Votel

Max Clark, Co-Owner UF Records
1. Nightosaur
2. Animal Magnetism
3. Hot Rash
4. Serenghetto
5. Witchden

Chris Cloud, Founder of MPLS.TV
1. Prof
2. Polica
3. Seated Heat
4. Elite Gymnastics
5. Gramma's Boyfriend

Cyn Collins - KFAI Spin with Cyn programmer, freelance booker (Palmer's, Nick & Eddie, The Ritz), author/music and arts freelance journalist. 
1. The Japhies
2. The Sex Rays
3. Poverty Hash
4. Blood'n'Stuff
5. TIE: Baby Boys/The Bad Spots


Brian Corner, Publicity Support for the Cedar Cultural Center
1. Matt Latterell
2. Becky Shaheen and the Midnight Hour
3. Miami Dolphins
4. Malamanya
5. Kazyak

Machen Davis, Marketing Coordinator at First Avenue & 7th St. Entry
Polica
MaLLy
Cloak Ox
Gramma's Boyfriend
Howler

Mike 2600, DJ, creative director at Burlesque of North America
1. The Cloak Ox
2. Slapping Purses
3. DJ Last Word
4. Albert
5. The Ben LaFond Band

Martin Devaney, Song guy, Eclipse Records, Amsterdam Bar and Hall, Trivia Mafia
Walker Fields
Wizards Are Real
Baby Boys
Cloak Ox
The Sheridan Fox

Pat Dougherty, musician, writer, and podcaster from the Second-Hand Opera Artist Collective
1. Fairfax, AK
2. Ghostmouth
3. Fire in the Northern Firs
4. Broken Bicycles
5. Thomas Kivi and the Immigrants

Ben Durrant - Musician, Engineer@Crazy Beast Studio
1. Cloak Ox
2. Polica
3. Food Pyramid
4. Might Moves
5. Blind Shake - Not a new band, but kicking so much ass..

Ali Elabbady Aka Egypto Knuckles, CEO/Producer; Background Noise Crew; writer, Reviler, the Mad Bloggers, and B-Sides and Bullshit
1. Mally
2. The Tribe & Big Cats!
3. Prof
4. Sims
5. Villa Rosa

Trevor Engelbrektson, Live Sound/Booking, Nomad World Pub 

*NOT IN ORDER*
Wide Eyes
Shon Troth
Sleeping in the Aviary
Flying Dorito Bros.
Blood&stuff

Eli Flasher, booking, First Avenue & 7th St. Entry
1. Umami
2. Bloodnstuff
3. 4onthefloor
4. The Cloak Ox
5. MaLLy

Rainer Fronz, Learning Curve Records C.O.O.
Animal Lover
Hot Rash
Elite Gymnastics
Gramma's Boyfriend
Cars & Trucks

Jay Gabler, Arts Editor, Twin Cities Daily Planet
1. Elite Gymnastics
2. The Arms Akimbo
3. Policia
4. Calamity and the Owl
5. SPEARZ

Jeff Gage, writer, City Pages
1--Baby Boys
2--Gramma's Boyfriend
3--Dial Up
4--A. Wolf & Her Claws
5--Fur Pillows

Jonathan Garrett, Freelance writer
1. Elite Gymnastics
2. Howler

Sam Gerard, two time winner of tied for 9th in Picked to Click, TRV PVNK in Voytek
1. Cozy
2. Nightosaur
3. Robust Worlds
4. Brain Tumors
5. Safewords

Paul Gillis, Talent Manager for Ripple Entertainment, LLC
1. Night Moves
2. Howler
3. Brute Heart
4. Polica
5. Coloring Time

Craig Grossman, Founder and Agent with Green Room Music Source
Greycoats 
Stephanie Says
The Blue Mollies 
Saltee 
John Maus

Sonia Grover, booker, First Avenue
1) Polica
2) The 4OnTheFloor
3) Cloak Ox
4) Votel/Villa Rosa (tie)
5) Gramma's Boyfriend

 
David Hansen, freelance writer
Hyperslob
Sleeping In the Aviary
Hollow Boys
Cadette
Nightosaur

Corrie Harrigan, Drummer in Kitten Forever
The Drug Budget
Animal Magnetism
Sleeping in the Aviary
The Velveteens

Hannah M. Haugberg: Local graphic artist & Guitar pedal painter - ZVEX EFFECTS
1. Bloodnstuff
2. Nightosaur
3. Safewords
4. Nona Marie & The Choir
5. Radical Cemetery 

Tom Herbers, Audio Engineer/Producer
Gramma's Boyfriend
The Cloak Ox
Al Church and State
The Cactus Blossoms
The Japhies

Scott Herold, CEO and Founder, Rock the Cause
Pictures of Then 5
Farewell Milwaukee 4
Apollo Cobra 3
Savanna Smith 2
American Scarecrow1

Erik Hess, Freelance Photographer (City Pages, various other publications), Proprietor of Noise Damage
Wizards are Real
Claps
Bloodnstuff
Villa Rosa
Cloak Ox

Paul Hirte, Palmer's (sound), Cafe Maude (sound/booking), Yeti Records
Ssri
False
Cage |||
Miami dolphins
The Liz

Joe Holland, booking agent for: Lee's Liquor Lounge / Memory Lanes
*NOT IN ORDER*
Dream Crusher
4onthefloor
L'Assassins
Bloodnstuff
Bootstrap Family Band

Dan Huiting, Senior Producer, MPLS.TV's City of Music
1. Cloak Ox
2. Polica
3. Mystery Palace
4. Votel
5. Crimes

Kate Iverson, editor, L'etoile Magazine and LOL/OMG
1. The Rope
2. Sexcat 
3. Cloak Ox
4. Polica
5. Gramma's Boyfriend

Christopher Matthew Jensen, Freelance Writer/Arts Journalist
1. Lighted
2. Votel
3. Albert
4. Cloak Ox
5. Hasps

Benjamin Jones; Books Perish, member of The Funeral And The Twilight
1 Safewords
2 Blood Folke
3 Prostate
4 The Rope
5 Brian Tumours

Josh Keller, Reviler.org
1.Food Pyramid
2. Lighted
3. Cloak Ox
4. Miami Dolphins
5. Father You See Queen

Jonathan Kennedy (Kfai MN Soundtrack Host, show booker, sound guy)
5. The Liz
4. Visitor
3. Cage 3
2. False
1. SSRI

Eddie Kijowski. Guitarist in The Liz, Curator at Modern Times, Producer of Minneapolis Television Networks Show "Priority", books underground shows
1. Miami Dolphins
2. Visitor
3. Nona Marie and the Choir
4. Radical Cemetary
5. Dylan Alverson and his Autoharp

Lindsay Kimball, Program Coordinator, 89.3 The Current
*NOT IN ORDER*
Polica
Emot
Dead Man Winter
Thomas Kivi
Big Lake

Jesse Kwakenat, STNNNG
1.  Cloak Ox
2.  Dust Buns
3.  Robust Worlds
4.  Pony Trash
5.  Bloodnstuff

Becky Lang, editor and founder, the Tangential
1. Hot Freaks
2. Night Moves
3. Howler
4. Umami
5. Spearz

Andrew LaValle, former host of Radio K's "Off The Record"
1. UMAMI
2. Wizards Are Real
3. Lovely Dark
4. Cloak Ox
5. Safewords

Robyn Lewis, booker and bartender at Clubhouse Jager, blogger at LOL/OMG
1. polica
2. cloak ok
3. votel
4. baby boys
5. safewords

Tom Loftus, Modern Radio
1. The Cloak Ox
2. Food Pyramid
3. Robust Worlds
4. Sheridan Fox
5. Take Acre

Chase Mathey, co-host of "Off The Record," Radio K's local music show
1. UMAMI
2. Elite Gymnastics
3. Night Moves
4. Crimes
5. The Cloak Ox
+more Lovely Dark, Safewords

Kyle Matteson, @solace, Music aficionado & live show junkie
1. Cloak Ox
2. Night Moves
3. Howler
4. Polica
5. Elite Gymnastics

Stephen McClellan, DEMO founder and former First Ave manager
AS IT IS
Calamity & the Owl
Domestic House Cats
STEVE SULLIVAN & THE FACTORY
Faith Boblett

ANOTHER TWENTY IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER:
CHLOE & TAYLOR TURNER
FELONIOUS BOSCH
SAINT ANYWAY
DIET FOLK
HILLARY HOWARD BAND
EFFENHEIMER SISTERS
BIXXBY'S GRAVE
RUNDIO (trio)
PLASMATIC BRAIN SPASM
UZZA
ORWELL'S BONOBO (formerly The Pachamama Band)
THE COLOR PHARMACY
EPIC SNAKE
VOODOO
SPLITS IN MIDAIR (or any indie band project Jenny  Case fronts on bass guitar)
SAM HALL BAND
-----------------------------

Brian McDonough, Cause & Nomad, Booking & Sound
1. Dream Crusher
2. The Cloak Ox
3. Demographics
4. Bloodnstuff
5. Night Moves

Jim McGuinn, Program Director, 89.3 The Current - KCMP Minneapolis
1. Night Moves
2. Howler
3. 4 on the Floor
4. Brian Just Band
5. The Brutes
And bonus non-votes...
6. New Century Masters
7. Bombay Sweets                
 
Ryan McNally, Production Manager at McNally Smith College, Singer in Speed's the Name
Dream Crusher
Umami
Sexcat
Demographics
Mark McGee

Mo McNichols, operator of media-octopus.com
1. Dream Crusher
2. Blood n Stuff
3. Demographics
4. Night Moves
5. A. Wolf and her Claws

Sean McPherson, Heiruspecs and Dessa, instructor at McNally Smith College of Music
Bight Club
Caroline Smith and The Goodnight Sleeps
Bomba de Luz
Howler
Mally

Raghav Mehta, MN Daily
*Not In Order*
Howler
Night Moves
Rifflord
Dial-Up
Hollow Boys

Peter Mielech, Modern Radio
1. Food Pyramid
2. Camden
3. Sheridan Fox
4. Robust Worlds
5. Cloak Ox

Mark Miller, Dallas Orbiter
1.  The Cloak Ox
2.  Food Pyramid
3.  Robust Worlds
4.  Buildings
5.  Safewords

Nikki Miller, freelance writer - Gimme Noise
1. Cactus Blossoms
2. Robust Worlds
3. Free & Easy
4. Willie Nelson
5. Don't Blame Me I Voted for Willie Nelson

shugE Mississippi (co-owner & co-founder, Anti-Civ Records)
1.  Sorry OK
2.  Nightosaur
3.  Miami Dolphins
4.  False
5.  Christy Hunt

Sarah Moeding, music nerd, musician, freelance writer typically for vita.mn Last Night blog
1. Polica
2. Bollywood
3. Buildings
4. The Rope
5. Spyder Baybie Raw Dog

Keith Moran, Guilt Ridden Pop
night moves
oaks
hot rash
animal magnetism
crimes

Kyle Tran Myhre aka Guante, MC, poet, activist, writer
Mayda
Mally
The Tribe & Big Cats!
Audio Perm
Wide Eyes

 
Nathan Nelson, Former Picked to Click winner (2005)
1. Robust Worlds
2. Nightosaur
3. Cadette
4. The Liz
5. Fortified Five

holly newsom, sound engineer/events at Amsterdam Bar and Hall; owner, suntanman records
demographics
fire in the northern firs

Pat O'Brien, freelance writer
1. the4onthefloor
2. Gramma's Boyfriend
3. Polica
4. Baby Boys
5. Votel

Mandy Okonek, local music consigner, Electric Fetus
1. Cloak Ox
2. L'Assassins
3.  Nightosaur
4.  Seated Heat
5.  Teenage Moods

Jarret Oulman, co-owner, Amsterdam Bar & Hall and 331 Club
Roe family singers
Zoo animal
Phantom tails
Bnlx

Luc Parker, Musician, Anti-Civ Records, PT Booker, Hexagon Bar
1. False
2. Sleeping In The Aviary
3. Children Of Euler
4. Serenghetto
5. Teenage Moods

Noah Paster - Loring Theater - Programming/Bartender
1.) Cloak Ox
2.) The Few Nice Words
3.) Tentacle Boy Trio
4.) Blood Folke
5.) The Family (fdeluxe)
runner up: Ponder2Harvin

Chris Pavlich, City Sound
Ghost Towns of the West
Howler
Halo Sparkle
Night Moves
Bad Spots

Chris Polley, Musician, Contributor - MPLS.TV, audiosuede.com
Myrrh
The Cloak Ox
Ostracon
Polica
The Tribe & Big Cats!

Ian Power-Luetscher, Freelance Music Writer/Journalist, City Pages,  AV Club-Twin Cities, Drunken Suitcase
Howler
Theeves
Oaks
Villa Rosa
Javier And The Innocent Sons

Colleen Powers, writer/editor, Twin Cities Runoff, The A.V. Club Twin Cities
1. The Lioness
2. La Manchita
3. Duenday
4. Irenic
5. Audio Perm

Ross Raihala, pop music critic, Pioneer Press
NOT IN ORDER
Apollo Cobra
The Arms Akimbo
Dead Man Winter
Ghost Towns of the West
Petty Demons

Ian Rans, Drinking With Ian
Howler
Huckleberrys

Chris Riemenschneider, music critic, Star Tribune
1. The 4onthefloor
2. Dead Man Winter
3. G-Hop
4. Pennyroyal
5. Howler

Michael Rossetto, Marketing Coordinator at The Cedar Cultural Center / Italian Banjoist
Guitar Party
Kaivama
Dead Man Winter
The Cloak Ox
Malamanya

Nicholas Robert O'Connor Ryan, Musician, Twitter Account Holder, trusted friend
1. Robust Worlds
2. Lighted
3. Nightosaur
4. Votel
5. Pony Trash

Jake Rudh, Host of Transmission on 89.3 The Current
The Rope

Anne Saxton, Marketing & Events, Barbette, Bryant Lake Bowl, Red Stag Supperclub
National Bird
4onthefloor
Mayda
The Cloak Ox
Spyder Baybie Raw Dog 3K and 2% Muck

Jake Schaefer, Rhymesayers Entertainment
MaLLy
Polica

Jon Schober, Program Director - Radio K / Local Music Assistant - 89.3 The Current
1. John Maus
2. Night Moves
3. Hot Freaks
4. Villa
5. Crimes

Jon Jon Scott, Sound Verite
1. Villa Rosa
2. Greg Grease
3. The Cloak Ox
4. Malamanya
5. Polica

Danny Sigelman, freelance writer
Malamanya
Littlefoot
The Cloak Ox
The Huckleberrys
Coco Phillips

Caleigh Souhan, local music enthusiast and Music Director for Radio K
1. UMAMI
2. Fire In The Northern Firs
3. The Cloak Ox
4. Radiator Grrrls
5. Elite Gymnastics

Jack Spencer, freelance writer
1. Greg Grease
2. The Tribe and Big Cats!
3. Audio Perm
4. Calamity and the Owl
5. Bobby Raps

Jerry Steller, Vitriol Promotions
1. Bella Ruse
2.  EMOT
3. Mages

Greg Swan, managing editor, PerfectPorridge.com
Wiping out Thousands
Magic Castles
Glass Buds
Emot
Topographic Maps

Carl Atiya Swanson, Arts Guy- CakeIn15.com, Crown & Sparrow
Byzantine Beatbox
Dream Crusher
Party House
Polica
Villa Rosa

Knol Tate, Producer/Recording Engineer/Live Sound Engineer/Singer/Poet
1 Dan Mariska
2 Party House
3 Badgermen
4 The Cloak Ox
5 The Hollow Boys

Jon Tester, Voytek
1. Cozy
2. Robust Worlds
3. Hot Rash
4. Teenage Moods
5. Safewords

Erik Thompson, Music Journalist (City Pages, The Line Of Best Fit, This Is Fake DIY)
1. The Cloak Ox
2. Polica
3. The 4ontheFloor
4. Claps
5. Howler

Shane Vader, Musician, Filmmaker
NOT IN ORDER
1. Dylan Rosen
2. Prissy Clerks
3. Howler
4. Circus People
5. Jesse Pinkman

Rob van Alstyne, freelance music journalist
NOT IN ORDER
Usonia
Lost Shepherds
Emot
Bethany Larson & the Bees Knees
Matt Latterell

Nate Vernon, Artist Manager, Middlewest Management (www.middlewestmgmt.com) 
1. POLICA
2. The Cloak Ox 
3. Marijuana Deathsquads 
4. Spyder Baybie Raw Dog
5. Albert 

Krista Vilinskis, Tinderbox Music / CBFM Music Licensing / Princess Records
1. Verskotzi (Artist to watch!!)
2. The Cloak Ox
3. Father See You Queen
4. Usonia
5. Kill-Me Kare Bare
Honorable Mentions: (Night Moves, Andy Ulseth, Safewords, The Sunny Era)

Matt Visionquest, Producer Freaky Deeky, Playatta
1. Bloodnstuff
2. Buildings
3. Albert Elmore(James St Murder Laden Mitten Wonder)
4. Food Pyramid
5. Cloak Ox

Jim Walsh, author/columnist/journalist/singer/songwriter/point guard for the Mad Ripple band and The Mad Ripple Hootenanny
Malamanya
Dead Man Winter
Howler
Young Quitters
The Gated Community

Neil Weir, Old Blackberry Way Recording Studio, The Chambermaids, Pony Trash
*NOT IN ORDER*
Pussytoes 
The Cloak Ox 
Guitar Party 
Robust Worlds 
Crimes

Adam Werven, Representative of the Soothing Almonds Collective music label, Recording Artist/Performer
1. Larry Wish & His Guys
2. Tips for Twat
3. Toilet
4. Goatflower
5. The Liz

Brent J. Westrum, booker and bartender, Nick and Eddie
1. Dreamcrusher
2. Night Moves
3. Sexcat
4. The Japhies
5. Usonia

Jared Yakle, Anti-Civ Records
1. Frozen Teens
2. Chickadee Mountain Martyrs
3.Serenghetto
4. The Miami Dolphins
5. Ogre Smash Death Boom

Jason Zabel, Twin Cities editor of The A.V. Club, editor at The Tangential
NOT IN ORDER
Howler
Gramma's Boyfriend
Polica
Cloak Ox
Elite Gymnastics


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >