comScore

Minneapolis parks to host a ridiculous number of free concerts this summer

All the Islands performed at the Lake Harriet Bandshell on a perfect summer evening last year [Photo: Jeff Wheeler]

All the Islands performed at the Lake Harriet Bandshell on a perfect summer evening last year [Photo: Jeff Wheeler] Star Tribune

Music sounds better outside. Especially in the summer.

Fortunately, you'll have more opportunities to hear music in a Minneapolis park this summer than you could possibly take advantage of. Minneapolis Parks & Recreation has scheduled an outdoor concert in some park or another almost every night between June 6 and September 4.

The acts range from orchestras and jazz combos to folk singers and indie rockers -- something for just about every taste. And even if you're not into whoever happens to be performing that night, hey, at least you're outside, right?

June 6

  • Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • FireFlyForest, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Rich Lewis Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 7

  • Jake Allan and Maya Dengel, 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Seward Community Concert Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

June 8

  • Gravity, 9:00 a.m., Victory Memorial Drive
  • Live on the Drive, 6:00 p.m. at Victory Memorial Drive
  • Brian Peterson, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Postina, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Kate Lynch & Her Most Excellent Fellows, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 9

  • Plymouth Concert Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • The Belfast Cowboys, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 10

  • Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Neither Wolf Nor Dog, 9:00 p.m. at Lake Calhoun Park

June 11

  • City of Lakes Chorus, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • The Undergroove, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 12

  • After Hours Big Band, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Joyann Parker, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 13

  • Stone Arch Jazz Band, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Ben Cook-Feltz, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Richfield Symphonic Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 14

  • Confused Brothers Band and Annie & the Bang Bang, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

June 15

  • Store Bought Hair, 6:00 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • 3 Minutes to Midnight, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • U of M Summer Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 16

  • Legendary Percolators Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • The Morning Kings, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 17

  • Dred I Dread, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 18

  • Cantus, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Minnesota Philharmonic, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 19

  • thecaseyband, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Minnesota Freedom Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Pee Wee's Big Adventure, 9:00 p.m. at Armatage Park

June 20

  • Ameet Kamath, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Fistful of Datas, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Saddle Sores, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 21

  • Music at Loring, 11:30 am-1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Jason Roberts, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

June 22

  • The Fawn and the Flame, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Minneapolis Police Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Minnesota State Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 23

  • Broken Heartland String Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • MN Sinfonia, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 24

  • Ryan Liestman's Reggae Revival, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 25

  • Zorongo Flamenco Dance Theatre, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Ticket to Brasil, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 26

  • The Twins of Franklin, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Jackson & the Roosters, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 27

  • Kashimana, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Calhoun-Isles Community Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 28

  • Katy Vernon and Ben Cook-Feltz, 11:30 am-1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Brooklyn Community Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

June 29

  • Elizabeth Ghandour & the Heighburners, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Barbara Meyer Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

June 30

  • Bluedog, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Katy Vernon, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 1

  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 2

  • Amy & Adams, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 3

  • Minnesota Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 4

  • Innocent Reggae Band, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Red White & Boom! Celebration, 5:30 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

July 6

  • Sonic Love Child, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Concrete Surgery, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 7

  • Rich Mattson and the Northstars, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • MN Sinfonia, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 8

  • 16th Annual Dances at the Lakes Festival, 7:00 p.m. at Lyndale Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 9

  • The Latin Billies, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 10

  • Vicky Emerson, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Medalist Concert Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 11

  • Silverback Trio, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Classic Big Band & the Nostalgics, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 12

  • Joey Flip and Tim Cheesebrow, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Flute Cocktail, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • 42, 9:00 p.m. at Hiawatha School Park

July 13

  • Morris & Keewaydin Summer Festival, 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Keewaydin Park
  • Live on the Drive 6:00 p.m. at Victory Memorial Drive
  • Calhoun-Isles Community Band 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Westwind Big Band 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • The Siems-Hauer Acoustic Roots Project 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 14

  • Mama Caught Fire 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • JOUR 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 15

  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 16

  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 17

  • Dusty Heart, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Bend in the River Big Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 18

  • LASKA, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Dead Kings of Norway, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Nick Dinius Blues Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 19

  • Capri Big Band, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

July 20

  • Luke Warm & the Cool Hands, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Brianna Kocka, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 21

  • Not Quite Dead, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • MN Sinfonia, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 22

  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 23

  • Dan Israel, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 24

  • Store Bought Hair, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Sherwin Linton, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 25

  • Carl Street Mandolin Orchestra, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. at Elliot Park
  • Crooked Dice, 7:00 p.m.  at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Pan-Handlers Steel Drum Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 26

  • Kashimana and Charanga Tropical, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Hubcap, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

July 27

  • Yo Jimbo Jazz, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Civic Orchestra of Minneapolis, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park Kubo and the Two Strings 9:00 p.m. at Jackson Square Park

July 28

  • Mary Bue, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • The Federales, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 29

  • Skyline Festival, 11:00 a.m. at Lake Calhoun Thomas Beach
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 30

  • Loring Park Art Festival, 10:00 am at Loring Park
  • St. Louis Park Community Band, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Minneapolis Pops Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

July 31

  • Tim Houlihan, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Hopkins Westwind Concert Band, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 1

  • Paul Seeba, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Annie and the Bang Bang, 7:00 p.m. (followed by Passengers 9:00 p.m.) at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Other Country Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 2

  • Brian Peterson and Jim Pellinger, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Twin Cities Mobile Jazz Project, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 3

  • Barbara Meyer Band, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Music in the Park, 6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. at Fuller Park
  • The Thirsty River, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Gypsy Manina Hot Club Quartet, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 4

  • Grateful Red 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Romantica 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 5

  • Powderhorn Art Fair 10:00 am - 6:00 p.m. at Powderhorn Park
  • Jillian Rae 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 6

  • Annie Fitzgerald, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • The Home Fires, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 7

  • Sing United, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Brio Brass, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 8

  • Kashimana, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Stone Arch Jazz Band, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • standing waves, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 9

  • Victoria & the Acts of Persuasion and Joyann Parker, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • Classic Brass Quintet, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 10

  • Live on the Drive, 6:00 p.m.  at Victory Memorial Drive
  • Yo Jimbo Jazz, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Matt Hannah, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Jaspar Lepak, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 11

  • The Dieselfitters, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Tony Peachka, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 12

  • Michael Monroe, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 13

  • Javier Matos, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Kenwood Symphony Orchestra, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 14

  • CodeSweat Entertainment, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Kenwood Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • 42, 9:00 p.m. at Painter Park

August 15

  • Joey Flip & Tim Cheesebrow, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • The Dirty Banks, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park
  • Matra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 16

  • Annie Fitzgerald and Dustin Hatzenbuhler, 11:30 am - 1:30 p.m. at Loring Park
  • World Jazz Collegium, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 17

  • Dave Ziffer Jazz/Fusion Guitar, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • The Fawn and the Flame, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • La Dance Fatale Ballet Company, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 18

  • Bossa Jazz, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 19

  • New Primitives, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 20

  • No Man's String Band, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Tim Patrick & the Blue Eyes Band, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 21

  • Victoria and the Acts of Persuasion, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Sound of Simon, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 22

  • Ben Cook-Feltz, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • United States Air Force Band of Mid-America's Roots in Blue, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 23

  • Ameet Kamath, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 24

  • Hubcap, 6:30 p.m. at Bryant Square Park
  • Jim Pellinger, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Mother Banjo, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 25

  • Tara B, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 26

  • The Melvilles, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 27

  • Andriana Lehr, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Dvrg Redefined, 5:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 28

  • Root River Jam, 7:00 p.m. at Nicollet Island Park
  • Minnesota Mandolin Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

August 29

  • Hunker'd Down Blues Band, 7:00 p.m. at Father Hennepin Bluff Park

August 30

  • Bobby & Christine, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park

August 31

  • Tre Aaron, 7:00 p.m. at Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Buffalo Fuzz, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

September 1

  • Little Riddles, 7:00 p.m., Minnehaha Regional Park
  • Maurice Patrick & the Attitude, 7:30 p.m., Lake Harriet Park

September 2

  • Art Kistler & the EP Boulevard Showband, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

September 3

  • Dan Schwartz, 2:00 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park
  • Dustin Hatzenbuhler, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park

September 4

  • Free Fallin & Already Gone, 7:30 p.m. at Lake Harriet Park