comScore

Hoolie Fest wants your Art-A-Whirl loud

itemprop

The normally alcohol-dry Shuga will be celebrating Art-A-Whirl (which, news to me, is the largest open studio and gallery tour in America), by throwing a free, long, boozy muckraker called Hoolie Fest in and outside the store Friday, Saturday, and Suday May 14-16. Over 70 bands are scheduled to play, a potentially lovely respite from focusing in on encaustic painting, polymer clay millefiore construction, or raku firing. Read on for the full lineup.

FRIDAY MAY 14th INDOORS:

Disasteratti 12:00 p.m.

The Chord & The Fawn 1:00 p.m.

Bottom Feeders 2:00 p.m.

King Tuesday 3:00 p.m.

Wendy's band 4:00 p.m.

Korat Grey Band 5:00 p.m.

Say Like The French Say 6:00 p.m.

Northeast & the Beat 7:00 p.m.

Good day Montag 8:00 p.m.

Hastings 3000 9:00 p.m.

Sky Lion 10:00 p.m.

Frontier 11:00 p.m.

FRIDAY MAY 14th OUTDOORS:

The Guystorm 4:00 p.m.

Citizen Sage 4:45 p.m.

The Goondas 5:30 p.m.

Red Daughters 6:30 p.m.

The Butchers Bag 7:30 p.m.

Unicorn Dream Attack 8:30 p.m.

SATURDAY MAY 15th INDOORS:

DJ Unicorn Love 11:00 a.m.

The Surfactants 12:00 p.m.

Whitesand / Badlands 1:00 p.m.

Jazari 2:00 p.m.

Radical Chic 3:00 p.m.

8-Ball Deluxe 4:00 p.m.

Torch The Spires 5:00 p.m.

Teddy And The Turks 6:00 p.m.

Pony Skirt 7:00 p.m.

Claw Like Things 8:00 p.m.

The Poor Nobodys 9:00 p.m.

Fever and the Ox 10:00 p.m.

The Word Party 11:00 p.m.

SATURDAY MAY 15th OUTDOORS:

Mother Banjo 11:00 a.m.

Paul Metsa 11:45 a.m.

Eliza Blue 12:30 p.m.

Bethany Larson 1:15 p.m.

Kid Dakota 2:00 p.m.

Brad Senne 2:45 p.m.

Minor Kingdom 3:30 p.m.

Communists Daughter 4:15 p.m.

The Nightingales 5:00 p.m.

Fuck Knights 6:00 p.m.

Tru Ruts Crew 7:00 p.m.

The Unknown Prophets 8:00 p.m.

SUNDAY MAY 16th INDOORS:

Boone 11:00 a.m.

The Grande Machine 12:00 p.m.

Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures 1:00 p.m.

The Boys N' The Barrels 2:00 p.m.

The Maze Sisters 3:00 p.m.

The New Monarchs 4:00 p.m.

Nomia 5:00 p.m.

The Japhies 6:00 p.m.

We Can't Bury Shelley 7:00 p.m.

The Wandering Bartlettes 8:00 p.m.

The Van Gobots 9:00 p.m.

SUNDAY MAY 16th OUTDOORS:

Sneaky Pete 11:00 a.m.

Nikki And The Ruemates 11:45 p.m.

The Brass Kings 12:30 p.m.

Gabe Barnett 1:15 p.m.

Brianna Lane 2:00 p.m.

Dug Mackabee & Kai Swivel 3:00 p.m.

Nyteowl 4:00 p.m.

First Communion Afterparty 5:00 p.m.

Lost In Prague 6:00 p.m.

More information available at their website