comScore

Art-A-Whirl 2016: Your guide to live music

Art-a-Whirl 2015

Art-a-Whirl 2015

In some distant era, Art-A-Whirl was all about showcasing the work of visual artists. The arty northeast Minneapolis blowout has transformed over 21 years, and now live music and beer are equal — if not dominant — parts of the equation. For our music-section purposes, let’s explore the louder side of Art-A-Whirl that's set to rock Northeast from Friday, May 20 through Sunday, May 22.

331 Club (more info here)
Friday, May 20
Indoors:
Lenz and Frenz
Outdoors:
9 p.m. — Communist Daughter
8 p.m. — Bruise Violet
7 p.m. — What Tyrants
6 p.m. — Ghostmouth
5 p.m. — Murder Shoes
Saturday, May 21
Indoors:
The Rockford Mules
Technician
Tongue Party
Outdoors:
9 p.m. — Kill the Vultures
8 p.m. — The Cloak Ox
7 p.m. — Bones & Beeker
6 p.m. — Midway Felix (of Heiruspecs)
5 p.m. — PERFUME MONSTER
4 p.m. — LNJAY
3 p.m. — Rank Strangers
2 p.m. — Tom Aydan
Noon — Patty and the Buttons
Sunday, May 22
Outdoors:
8 p.m. — The Drug Budget
7 p.m. — Brass Messengers
6 p.m. — Faith Boblett
5 p.m. — Koo Koo Kanga Roo
4 p.m. — PHO
3 p.m. — Fiddle Heirs (featuring members of Trampled By Turtles, Pert Near Sandstone, and Jillian Rae)
1 p.m. — The Poor Nobodys
Grumpy's Northeast (more info here)
Saturday, May 21
9 p.m. — Babes in Toyland 
8:10 p.m. — Butcher’s Union 
7:15 p.m. — Romantica 
6:15 p.m. — Shannon and The Clams 
5:30 p.m. — The Boot R&B 
4:45 p.m. — Gay Witch Abortion 
3:45 p.m. — Nato Coles & The Blue Diamond Band 
3 p.m. — Rich Mattson & The Northstars 
2:15 p.m. — Novacron
1:30 p.m. — Neon Noir 
12:45 p.m. — Ringout! 
Noon — Mississippi Hot Club 
Anchor Fish & Chips (more info here)
Saturday, May 21
4 p.m. — From the Midwest
5 p.m. —Tea & Sympathy
6 p.m. — Gabe Barnett & Them Rounders
7 p.m. — Monica LaPlante
8 p.m. — Sarah White
Sunday, May 22
4 p.m. — Adian Coy
5 p.m. — Martin Devaney
6 p.m. — Valet
7 p.m. — Romantica
Dangerous Man Brewing Co. (more info here)
Saturday, May 21
12:15 p.m. — Tony Peachka
1:15 p.m. — Still Pacific/Shellycoats
2:15 p.m. — Driftwood Pyre
3:15 p.m. — Rabbit Holes
4:15 p.m. — Tiny Deaths
5:15 p.m. — News Years Steve
6:15 p.m. — Frankie Teardrop
7:15 p.m. — Mike Mictlan
8:15 p.m. — Forever Young Dance Party
Indeed Brewing (more info here)
Friday, May 20
6 p.m. — Gabriel Douglas
7 p.m. — Sam Cassidy Band 
8 p.m. — Nato Coles & the Blue Diamond Band 
9 p.m. — Eleganza
Saturday, May 21
1 p.m. — The Ventures Cover Band 
2 p.m. — Cherry Cola 
3 p.m. — Rupert Angeleyes 
4 p.m. — Dosh 
5 p.m. — Fort Wilson Riot 
6 p.m. — Birthday Suits 
7 p.m. — The Blind Shake 
8 p.m. — Bloodnstuff 
9 p.m. — Black Eyed Snakes
Sunday, May 22
1 p.m. The Federales 
2 p.m. Dusty Heart 
3 p.m. Matt Latterell 
4 p.m. Superior Siren 
5 p.m. Charlie Parr
612Brew (more info here)
Friday, May 20
Haphduzn
Hustle Rose
Pool Boy
Kingsview
Sara Streitz
Saturday, May 21
Greg Grease with DJ Just Nine
Mac Irv
The Satellites
Nooky Jones
K.Raydio
Late Century
Nathan Miller
Tipsy Russells
Matt Browne
Bauhaus Brew Labs (more info here)
Friday, May 20
Viva Knievel
Saturday, May 21
9 p.m. — Sonny Knight and the Lakers 
7:45 p.m. — The 4onthefloor 
6:30 p.m. — Jeremy Messersmith 
5:30 p.m. — Bad Bad Hats 
4:30 p.m. — Black Market Brass 
3:30 p.m. — Gospel Machine 
2:30 p.m. — McNasty Brass Band
Sunday, May 22
DJ Shane Kramer
Fair State Brewing Cooperative (more info here)
Friday, May 20
6 p.m. — BBGUN
7 p.m. — Brian Just Band
8 p.m. — Molly Dean
9 p.m. — We Are The Willows
Saturday, May 21
2 p.m. — Jourdan Myers
3 p.m. — Harvey Benson
4 p.m. — Camp Dark
5 p.m. — Mina Moore
6:15 p.m. — Eric Mayson
7:30 p.m. — All Tomorrow’s Petty
9 p.m. — Frankie Lee
Psycho Suzi's  (more info here)
Saturday, May 21
Lonesome Dan Case
The Rope
Dead Bundy and the Neat Neat Neats
Solid Gold DJ Jake Rudh's Transmission
Elias Metal Studio
(more info here)
Friday, May 20
5:30 p.m. — Halcyon Daze
6:30 p.m. — Witch Tree
7:30 p.m. — Stellar Dendrites
8:30 p.m. — Slam Academy
Saturday, May 21
11:45 p.m. — The Parlor Bandits
12:30 p.m. — Hoaxer
1:30 p.m. — Flavor Crystals
2:30 p.m. — Chastity Brown
3:30 p.m. — The Twilight Hours
4:30 p.m. — The Siverteens
5:30 — Top Rookie
6:30 p.m. — Slam Academy
DJ by Overzealous Sound System