Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Open Mic (Spoken Word)

Re-Verb Open Mic at Golden Thyme Cafe

The local spoken-word community thrives in large part due to the many vital open mics in the Twin Cities. TruArtSpeak's weekly event at the Golden Thyme Cafe is one of the most respected for a reason. With a writing workshop at 4 p.m. preceding the 6 p.m. open mic portion the first Thursday of every month, the event showcases talent while cultivating it, and has produced some truly stellar poets. Some events feature famed local spoken-word artists like Desdamona and Fatima Camara, and others take on specific topics or styles. In all, the night's combination of open forum and constructive focus has made it one of the best for both performers and audience members.

Best Acoustic Performer LOTT

Best Actor Zach Curtis

Best Album of the Past 12 Months The Stand4rd, the Stand4rd

Best EP Waveless, Waveless

Best Local Music Compilation The Greatest of All-Time #1, Forged Artifacts

Best Mixtape All Black Rage, Sarah White

Best Reissue Lost Time, 12 Rods

Best Single "I'm Breaking Up With Mr. Smiles," B.O.Y.F.

Best Cover Song "Wrecking Ball," Jeremy Messersmith

Best Local Record Label Piñata Records

Best Album Cover Tropical Depression, Tropical Depression

Best Band Name Pornonono

Best New Band Hippo Campus

Best Reunion Babes in Toyland

Best Music Video "Without You," Spooky Black

Best Video Director Dan Huiting

Best Record Store Day Location Fifth Element

Best Concert Venue Northrop Auditorium

Best Rock Club Turf Club

Best All-Ages Venue The Garage

Best Venue Name Shit Biscuit

Best Music Festival Rock the Garden

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months The Replacements at Midway Stadium

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds at State Theatre

Best National Anthem at Target Field Idina Menzel

Best Hip-Hop Festival Soundset

Best Outdoor Show The Fucking Best Show Ever

Best Music Residency Hollow Boys at Grumpy's Downtown

Best Concert Controversy The Current and MN Original's State of Hip-Hop

Best Live Artist Doomtree

Best Acoustic Performer LOTT

Best Hip-Hop Artist Dem Atlas

Best R&B Artist PaviElle French

Best Vocalist (Female) Claire de Lune

Best Vocalist (Male) Tickle Torture

Best Producer Big Cats

Best Rock Band Fury Things

Best Family Band The O'Brien Brothers

Best Songwriter Haley Bonar

Best Dance Night Worldwide Discotheque at Clubhouse Jäger

Best Dance Club Skyway Theatre

Best Club DJ Vaski

Best Jazz Club Icehouse

Best Jazz Artist The Whole Twin Cities Scene

Best Jam Band New Sound Underground

Best Radio Station Radio K

Best Radio Personality Kerri Miller

Best Sports Radio Personality Dan Cole, "The Common Man"

Best TV Station Twin Cities Public Television

Best TV Sports Anchor Mark Rosen

Best TV Newscaster Jeff Passolt

Best TV Weather Person Sven Sundgaard

Best Columnist Curt Brown

Best Viral Video Guy Pulls Out Sign on Gophers Kiss Cam

Best Local Website The Flyover

Best Local Blog Streets.MN

Best Local Facebook Minneapolis Bicycle Coalition

Best Tweeter Nora Purmort

Best Instagram @Matt_Treiber

Best Local App Leav

Best Local Commercial "Our Song," United Healthcare

Best Theater Open Eye Figure Theatre

Best Play Colossal, Mixed Blood Theatre

Best Musical Little Shop of Horrors, 7th House Theater

Best Director Peter Rothstein

Best Ensemble Our Town,Theatre Latte Da

Best Actress Aimee K. Bryant

Best Emerging Actress Andrea San Miguel

Best Actor Zach Curtis

Best Emerging Actor Tyler Michaels

Best Costume Designer Katherine Kohl

Best Dance Performance April Sellers Dance Collective

Best Set Designer Zach Morgan

Best Choreographer Chris Yon

Best Dancer Vanessa Voskuil

Best Fashion Designer Joynoëlle

Best Fashion Show I AM EVERYTHING

Best Dressed Lottie Anderson

Best Movie Theater Edina Cinema

Best Place to See a Movie and Discuss It Afterward St. Anthony Main Theatre

Best Place to Watch a Film Outdoors Lake Harriet Band Shell

Best Museum Bell Museum of Natural History

Best Museum Exhibition Art at the Center: 75 Years of Walker Collections

Best Public Art The Floating Library

Best Art Gallery Soo Visual Arts Center

Best Literary Press Graywolf Press

Best Local Author Marlon James

Best Local Comic Artist Blue Delliquanti

Best Zine Burn Something Zine

Best DIY Space Minnehaha Free Space

Best Festival Autoptic

Best Artsy Hangout Scene Bedlam Lowertown

Best Geeky Guest William Shatner

Best Line to Stand In Matt Smith's Line at Minneapolis Comic Con

Best Local Standup Comedian Mike Brody

Best Comedy Club Acme Comedy Co.

Best Open Mic (Comedy) Acme Comedy Co.

Best Jukebox Grumpy's Northeast

Best Audience Member The Tardis at Minneapolis Comic Con

Best Tattoo Parlor Minneapolis Tattoo Shop

Best Bar Game 331 Drinkin' Spelling Bee

Best Casino Grand Casino Hinckley

Best Strip Club Rick's Cabaret

Best Karaoke The 1029 Bar

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Prissy Clerks