comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Country Music Venue

Turf Club

Though it's become better known as a rock club of late, the Turf Club has over the years managed to cling to its origins as a country bar where folks came to two-step back in the 1940s, a time when it operated as a post-Prohibition bar, restaurant, and entertainment venue named for its founders Kirch & Gillis. This was a time when streetcars connected the twin downtowns and University Avenue figured large as an entertainment and retail corridor, with movie theaters and dance halls like the big-band-friendly Prom Ballroom dotting it from east to west. The Turf Club didn't gain its current moniker until around 1950, when the bar changed hands. The name is thought to be a reference to the long-gone racetrack and stables operated nearby starting in 1881. But that detail is easy to forget as modern-day fans gather there still today to two-step to the likes of the Cactus Blossoms, the traditional country act that's held residency on the main stage every Monday since early 2012, as well as the consistently strong roster of both local and national underground, alt, and outlaw country acts that visit the venue regularly.

Best Rock Club (2015) Turf Club

Best Karaoke (2013) Hairy Karaoke at Turf Club

Best Punk Rock Literary Series (2011) Riot Act Reading Series

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) (2011) Mark Mallman's Marathon 3 at the Turf Club

Best Celebrity Sighting (2011) Lady Gaga at the Turf Club

Best Hipster Hangout (2011) Turf Club

Best Bathroom Graffiti (2011) Women's lower-level bathroom, Turf Club

BEST ROCK CLUB (2006) Turf Club

BEST JAZZ CLUB (2010) The Turf Club's Clown Lounge on Mondays

BEST ROCK CLUB (2008) Turf Club

Best TV Newscaster Amelia Santaniello, WCCO

Best TV Weatherperson Belinda Jensen, KARE 11

Best TV Sports Anchor Mark Rosen, WCCO

Best Columnist Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Best Radio Station Radio K

Best AM Radio Personality Patrick Reusse, 1500 ESPN

Best Museum Minneapolis Institute of Arts

Best Theater Pillsbury House Theatre

Best Art Gallery Rosalux Gallery

Best Spread at a Gallery Opening Mpls Photo Center

Best Street Artist HOTTEA (a.k.a. Eric Rieger)

Best Fashion Designer Emma Berg

Best Craftspeople Wood from the Hood

Best Dance Company The BodyCartography Project

Best Dancer Stephen Schroeder

Best Choreographer Chris Schlichting

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Ballet of the Dolls

Best Movie Theater Riverview Theater

Best Literary Events Rain Taxi

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Prince at Dakota Jazz Club

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) Bruce Springsteen at Xcel Energy Center

Best Concert Venue Cedar Cultural Center

Best Rock Club First Avenue

Best Blues Club Bayport BBQ

Best Jazz Club Artists' Quarter

Best Dance Club Honey

Best Director Marion McClinton

Best Club Night House Proud at Honey

Best Karaoke Hairy Karaoke at Turf Club

Best Place to See Throwback Acts Medina Entertainment Center

Best Strip Club Rick's Cabaret

Best Record Label Forged Artifacts

Best Local Music Compilation Twin Cities Funk & Soul: Lost Grooves from Minneapolis/St. Paul 1964-1979 (Secret Stash Records)

Best Rock Band Prissy Clerks

Best New Band Carroll

Best Country Band The Cactus Blossoms

Best Actor Gavin Lawrence

Best Cover Band B-52s Cover Band

Best Hip-Hop Artist Greg Grease

Best Live Artist Retribution Gospel Choir

Best Folk Artist John Mark Nelson

Best Female Vocalist Lizzo

Best Songwriter Actual Wolf

Best Local Musician Made Good Jeremy Messersmith

Best Club DJ DVS1

Best Classical Musicians Minnesota Opera

Best Actress Christina Baldwin

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months The Tribe & Big Cats

Best Emerging Actor Namir Smallwood

Best Emerging Actress Cat Brindisi

Best Designer Joel Sass

Best Play Measure for Measure by Ten Thousand Things

Best Ensemble The Birthday Party at Jungle Theater

Best FM Radio Personality "The Common Man" Dan Cole

Best Local Music Broadcast 89.3 the Current's The Local Show

Best Museum Exhibition "Rembrandt in America" at Minneapolis Institute of Arts

Best Musical Spring Awakening by Theatre Latte Da and U of M Department of Theatre Arts and Dance

Best Album of the Past 12 Months P.O.S, We Don't Even Live Here

Best Male Vocalist Nick "The Feelin'" Mrozinski

Best Band Name Tom Selleck's Moustache