comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Dance Company

Zenon Dance Company

Founded nearly 30 years ago by Linda Andrews, Zenon Dance Company has rightfully earned its place as a Twin Cities institution, with a national reputation for matching its own versatile dancers to a wide range of contemporary dance and jazz choreographers. The troupe's recent fall concert at the Southern Theater showed that Andrews continues to seek out some of the most original artists making dance today, including New York's luciana achugar and Andrea Miller, while local choreographers like Morgan Thorson and Wynn Fricke have also enjoyed recent opportunities to work with the gifted Zenon members. The group continues to play a central role in the ever-evolving Twin Cities dance history and come fall will stand center stage at the new Cowles Center for Dance and Performing Arts, ready to bask in an even brighter spotlight.

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months (2012) Storm, Zenon Dance Company

BEST PLACE TO LEARN TO DANCE (2007) Zenon Dance Company and School

BEST PLACE TO LEARN TO DANCE (2010) Zenon Dance Company and School

BEST PLACE TO LEARN TO DANCE (2008) Zenon Dance School

Best Actor Stephen Yoakam

Best Actress Maggie Chestovich

Best All-Ages Venue Triple Rock

Best AM Radio Personality TD Mischke, WCCO-AM 830

Best Art Festival Art-a-Whirl

Best Art Gallery Cult Status Gallery

Best Band Name Ogre Smash Death Boom

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Lookbook

Best Blues Artist Charlie Parr

Best Blues Club Wilebski's Blues Saloon

Best Cartoonist Kevin Cannon

Best Choreographer Uri Sands

Best Classical Musician Cantus

Best Club DJ Jake Rudh

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin, Star Tribune

Best Comedy (Theater) The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Mixed Blood Theatre)

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Mark Mallman's Marathon 3 at the Turf Club

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) Ms. Lauryn Hill at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue First Avenue

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Feet Don't Fail Me Now!, Rhythmic Circus

Best Dancer Nic Lincoln

Best Director Peter Rothstein

Best Drama (Theater) Life's a Dream (Ten Thousand Things)

Best FM Radio Personality Steve Seel, 89.3 the Current

Best Folk Artist Roma di Luna

Best Hip-Hop Artist Sims

Best Jazz Artist Atlantis Quartet

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Karaoke Vegas Lounge

Best Lesbian Night Twilight at Kitty Cat Klub

Best Live Band The Goondas

Best Local Album of the Past 12 Months Relayted> by Gayngs

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local YouTube Video Metrodome roof collapse

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Science Museum of Minnesota

Best Museum Exhibition From Here to There: Alec Soth's America

Best Musical (Theater) Violet (Theater Latte Da)

Best New Band Phantom Tails

Best Non-Movie Theater Place to See a Movie Minnesota Orchestra

Best Original Comedy Company Joking Envelope

Best Place to Be an Artist The Atelier

Best Place to Entertain Your Kids Valleyfair

Best Punk Rock Literary Series Riot Act Reading Series

Best R&B Artist Mint Condition

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Rock Band Hastings 3000

Best Rock Club Triple Rock Social Club

Best Songwriter Jeremy Messersmith

Best Sports Talk Radio Host Phil Mackey, ESPN-AM 1500

Best Strip Club The Seville

Best Tattoo Artist Megan Hoogland

Best Theater Theater Latte Da

Best TV Newscaster Mark Albert, KSTP

Best TV Sports Anchor Mark Rosen, WCCO

Best TV Station TPT MN

Best TV Weatherperson Sven Sundgaard, KARE 11

Best Vocalist (Female) Channy Moon Casselle

Best Vocalist (Male) Isaac Gale