comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Blues Club

Wilebski's Blues Saloon

Though Wilebski's has existed in some form since 1979, it seems the club has really hit a stride of late since moving from a troubled locale in Frogtown into new digs on Rice Street. The owners are aiming for a reinvention of the club, which established itself as one of the only hot spots in town for world-renowned blues musicians before shuttering for two years and eventually uprooting to find a new home. Now that the venue has the essentials down—the new spot has two levels of seating, a spacious dance floor, and an authentic old-timey saloon vibe—it's positioned to re-establish itself as a gathering place for blues fans. Stop by any Tuesday night for the Twin Cities Jam Master Series, and keep an eye on the calendar for marquee shows on the weekends—recent performers have included familiar names like John Lee Hooker, Jr., Lurrie Bell, and Jimmie Vaughan.

Best Actor Stephen Yoakam

Best Actress Maggie Chestovich

Best All-Ages Venue Triple Rock

Best AM Radio Personality TD Mischke, WCCO-AM 830

Best Art Festival Art-a-Whirl

Best Art Gallery Cult Status Gallery

Best Band Name Ogre Smash Death Boom

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Lookbook

Best Blues Artist Charlie Parr

Best Cartoonist Kevin Cannon

Best Choreographer Uri Sands

Best Classical Musician Cantus

Best Club DJ Jake Rudh

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin, Star Tribune

Best Comedy (Theater) The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Mixed Blood Theatre)

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Mark Mallman's Marathon 3 at the Turf Club

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) Ms. Lauryn Hill at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue First Avenue

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Company Zenon Dance Company

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Feet Don't Fail Me Now!, Rhythmic Circus

Best Dancer Nic Lincoln

Best Director Peter Rothstein

Best Drama (Theater) Life's a Dream (Ten Thousand Things)

Best FM Radio Personality Steve Seel, 89.3 the Current

Best Folk Artist Roma di Luna

Best Hip-Hop Artist Sims

Best Jazz Artist Atlantis Quartet

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Karaoke Vegas Lounge

Best Lesbian Night Twilight at Kitty Cat Klub

Best Live Band The Goondas

Best Local Album of the Past 12 Months Relayted> by Gayngs

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local YouTube Video Metrodome roof collapse

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Science Museum of Minnesota

Best Museum Exhibition From Here to There: Alec Soth's America

Best Musical (Theater) Violet (Theater Latte Da)

Best New Band Phantom Tails

Best Non-Movie Theater Place to See a Movie Minnesota Orchestra

Best Original Comedy Company Joking Envelope

Best Place to Be an Artist The Atelier

Best Place to Entertain Your Kids Valleyfair

Best Punk Rock Literary Series Riot Act Reading Series

Best R&B Artist Mint Condition

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Rock Band Hastings 3000

Best Rock Club Triple Rock Social Club

Best Songwriter Jeremy Messersmith

Best Sports Talk Radio Host Phil Mackey, ESPN-AM 1500

Best Strip Club The Seville

Best Tattoo Artist Megan Hoogland

Best Theater Theater Latte Da

Best TV Newscaster Mark Albert, KSTP

Best TV Sports Anchor Mark Rosen, WCCO

Best TV Station TPT MN

Best TV Weatherperson Sven Sundgaard, KARE 11

Best Vocalist (Female) Channy Moon Casselle

Best Vocalist (Male) Isaac Gale