comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

Best Live Band

The Goondas

A glazed roll of the eyes, a hiccup, and a slight stagger. Brenden Green spins his head, then collapses to the ground and writhes on the stage, his clothes ripped and tattered, his feet bare, as he wraps himself up in his mic cord and nearly strangles himself with it. All around is ear-splitting noise, an unholy, raucous mixture of whiskey-soaked blues and rock 'n' roll from a guitar turned up to 11 and a drummer wearing only his underwear (plus a flurry of leg kicks thrown in by the bassist, just for good measure). Each performance by the Goondas is a shit show and a work of art rolled into one, fascinating in much the same way as a car crash, fueled by chaos and the sort of careless self-endangerment that has always made rock music so thrilling—and which leads, invariably, to Green scaling the wall and teetering unsteadily by the ceiling. His bone-jarring crash back down to the stage is unavoidable, and so too is the realization that few bands could pull off such stunts. Fewer still could make such an entertaining habit of it.

Best Actor Stephen Yoakam

Best Actress Maggie Chestovich

Best All-Ages Venue Triple Rock

Best AM Radio Personality TD Mischke, WCCO-AM 830

Best Art Festival Art-a-Whirl

Best Art Gallery Cult Status Gallery

Best Band Name Ogre Smash Death Boom

Best Band to Break Up in the Past 12 Months Lookbook

Best Blues Artist Charlie Parr

Best Blues Club Wilebski's Blues Saloon

Best Cartoonist Kevin Cannon

Best Choreographer Uri Sands

Best Classical Musician Cantus

Best Club DJ Jake Rudh

Best Columnist Jon Tevlin, Star Tribune

Best Comedy (Theater) The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity (Mixed Blood Theatre)

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Local) Mark Mallman's Marathon 3 at the Turf Club

Best Concert of the Past 12 Months (Touring) Ms. Lauryn Hill at First Avenue

Best Concert Venue First Avenue

Best Dance Club First Avenue

Best Dance Company Zenon Dance Company

Best Dance Performance of the Past 12 Months Feet Don't Fail Me Now!, Rhythmic Circus

Best Dancer Nic Lincoln

Best Director Peter Rothstein

Best Drama (Theater) Life's a Dream (Ten Thousand Things)

Best FM Radio Personality Steve Seel, 89.3 the Current

Best Folk Artist Roma di Luna

Best Hip-Hop Artist Sims

Best Jazz Artist Atlantis Quartet

Best Jazz Club Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant

Best Karaoke Vegas Lounge

Best Lesbian Night Twilight at Kitty Cat Klub

Best Local Album of the Past 12 Months Relayted> by Gayngs

Best Local Music Broadcast Radio K's Off the Record

Best Local YouTube Video Metrodome roof collapse

Best Movie Theater The Trylon

Best Museum Science Museum of Minnesota

Best Museum Exhibition From Here to There: Alec Soth's America

Best Musical (Theater) Violet (Theater Latte Da)

Best New Band Phantom Tails

Best Non-Movie Theater Place to See a Movie Minnesota Orchestra

Best Original Comedy Company Joking Envelope

Best Place to Be an Artist The Atelier

Best Place to Entertain Your Kids Valleyfair

Best Punk Rock Literary Series Riot Act Reading Series

Best R&B Artist Mint Condition

Best Radio Station 89.3 the Current

Best Rock Band Hastings 3000

Best Rock Club Triple Rock Social Club

Best Songwriter Jeremy Messersmith

Best Sports Talk Radio Host Phil Mackey, ESPN-AM 1500

Best Strip Club The Seville

Best Tattoo Artist Megan Hoogland

Best Theater Theater Latte Da

Best TV Newscaster Mark Albert, KSTP

Best TV Sports Anchor Mark Rosen, WCCO

Best TV Station TPT MN

Best TV Weatherperson Sven Sundgaard, KARE 11

Best Vocalist (Female) Channy Moon Casselle

Best Vocalist (Male) Isaac Gale