comScore

Best of

the Twin Cities

BEST OLD BAND

The Twilight Hours

Former Trip Shakespeare bandmates Matt Wilson and John Munson have been playing music together on and off for years, but their collaboration in the Twilight Hours puts the duo back at square one as they re-establish themselves in an entirely new project. And the results are profound: On the duo's debut, Stereo Night, Wilson's songwriting takes center stage, his innate pop sensibilities driving the momentum from one accessible track to the next. The pair's longstanding friendship binds the tracks together, with Munson's harmonies and call-and-response verses nestling themselves between Wilson's harmonies like a baseball falling into an old, worn glove, and their shared love of pop harks back not only to their Shakespearean days but also to bands like the Zombies, Big Star, and even Munson's former band (with Wilson's brother Dan) Semisonic. While the Twilight Hours are technically a new group, Stereo Night is simply a continuation of Wilson and Munson's lifetime of making music with, without, and around each other—and it's that willingness to constantly evolve that has allowed them to create some of their best songs yet.

BEST ACOUSTIC PERFORMER Spirits of the Red City

BEST ACTOR Patrick Bailey

BEST ACTRESS Mo Perry

BEST ALL-AGES VENUE Eclipse Records

BEST AM RADIO PERSONALITY John Gordon

BEST ART GALLERY First Amendment Arts

BEST BAND NAME Chickadee Mountain Martyrs

BEST BLUES ARTIST Willie Murphy

BEST BOOK BY A LOCAL AUTHOR Never Trust a Thin Cook, by Eric Dregni

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER Morgan Thorson

BEST CLUB DJ Mike 2600

BEST COLUMNIST Garrison Keillor

BEST COMEDY Funny Money at Old Log Theater

BEST COMEDY CLUB Acme Comedy Co.

BEST CONCERT OF THE PAST 12 MONTHS (LOCAL) Gay Witch Abortion and Knife World on the Mississippi River

BEST CONCERT OF THE PAST 12 MONTHS (TOURING) Beyoncé

BEST CONCERT VENUE 7th St. Entry

BEST COUNTRY MUSIC VENUE Lee's Liquor Lounge

BEST DANCE CLUB First Avenue

BEST DANCE NIGHT Get Cryphy at First Avenue's Record Room

BEST DANCE PERFORMANCE IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS Kenna Sarge and the Battlecats

BEST DANCER The mass in En Masse

BEST DIRECTOR Michelle Hensley

BEST DRAMA The Whipping Man at Penumbra Theatre

BEST FM RADIO PERSONALITY David Campbell

BEST HIP-HOP ARTIST P.O.S.

BEST IMPROV COMEDY THEATER ComedySportz

BEST JAZZ ARTIST David King

BEST JAZZ CLUB The Turf Club's Clown Lounge on Mondays

BEST JUKEBOX Sauce Spirits and Sound Bar

BEST LARGE THEATER Children's Theatre Company

BEST LIVE ARTIST Mark Mallman

BEST LOCAL ALBUM OF THE PAST 12 MONTHS A Badly Broken Code by Dessa

BEST LOCAL BAND MADE GOOD Solid Gold

BEST LOCAL MUSIC COMPILATION Minnesota Beatle Project, Vol. 1

BEST LOCAL RECORD LABEL Rhymesayers Entertainment

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIE The Room at Uptown Theatre

BEST MOVIE THEATER Riverview Theater

BEST MUSEUM Minneapolis Institute of Arts

BEST MUSEUM EXHIBITION "The Louvre and the Masterpiece," Minneapolis Institute of Arts

BEST MUSICAL Caroline, or Change at Guthrie Theater

BEST NEW BAND Rogue Valley

BEST OPEN MIC Acme's Caught in the Act

BEST PLACE TO LEARN TO DANCE Zenon Dance Company and School

BEST PLACE TO MAKE LIKE REMBRANDT The Art Academy

BEST R&B ARTIST Mayda

BEST RADIO STATION Radio K (104.5 FM, 100.7 FM, 106.5 FM, 770 AM)

BEST ROCK BAND Gay Witch Abortion

BEST ROCK CLUB Triple Rock Social Club

BEST SLAM POETRY EVENT SlamMN Erotic Slam

BEST SMALL THEATER Ten Thousand Things

BEST SONGWRITER Dessa

BEST SPORTS TALK RADIO HOST Paul Allen, KFAN-AM 1130

BEST STAGE DESIGN Joel Sass, the Jungle Theater

BEST STORYTELLING EVENT Two Chairs Telling

BEST STRIP CLUB Sinners

BEST TV NEWSCASTER Don Shelby

BEST TV SPORTS ANCHOR Randy Shaver

BEST TV WEATHERPERSON Paul Douglas

BEST VOCALIST (FEMALE) Maggie Morrison

BEST VOCALIST (MALE) Peter Miller