MORE

Wayne's World, the Color Pharmacy: Freeloader Friday

This week in Freeloader Friday there are tons of music shows to check out around town.But if concerts aren't your bag, there are still plenty of movie screenings, family festivals, readings, and gallery receptions to keep you entertained and saving you dough.

Come check out the list after the jump and let us help you plan your weekend.

Wayne's World, the Color Pharmacy: Freeloader Friday
Nyeema Morgan, Forty-Seven Easy Poundcakes Like Grandma Use To Make

FRIDAY:

Nyeema Morgan: The Dubious Sum of Vaguely Discernable Parts
(The Bindery Projects, 708 Vandalia St., St Paul, www.thebinderyprojects.com)

Featuring text based computer drawings, a photo installation. 7-9 p.m.

The Color Pharmacy
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Arms Aloft, the Manix, Fools Rush In, Tyler Haag
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

The High Crimes, Full on Quench, Kill Creek Union
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Matt Yetter, St. Dominic's Trio
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

6 p.m.,  9 p.m.  

Chris Bates & Bryan Nichols
(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

Wilber H. 'Chip' Schilling, David Pitman
(Traffic Zone Center For Visual Art, 250 3rd Ave. N., Minneapolis, 612-247-1244, www.trafficzoneart.com)

The authors celebrate the publication of Agents of Change; What Goes Around Comes Around. Author talk at 7 p.m. 5:30-8:30 p.m.

Wabasha Days #9
(Ecolab Plaza: 376 Wabasha St N, St Paul, 651-266-6400)

With Sunny Era, Actual Wolf, Farewell Circuit, We Are the Willows. 4 p.m.

Wooded Hearts, Dorthy Fix
(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

10 p.m.

August Music & Movies: Wayne's World
(Lake Harriet Bandshell: 4135 W. Lake Harriet Parkway, Minneapolis, 612-661-4785)

With music by Heiruspecs. 7:30 p.m.


 

SATURDAY:

Anger, Angst, and Art
(Altered Esthetics, 1224 Quincy St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-378-8888, www.alteredesthetics.com)

Group show explores rage. Artists' discussion panel 1 p.m.

Adam Linz & Tommy O'Donnell
(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

Dan Israel, Parker Paisley, Electric Children (CD-release)
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

3 p.m., 6 p.m., 9 p.m.

Rebel Queens, the Mighty Others
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Nato Coles & the Blue Diamond Band, Tim Schweiger & the Middle Men, the Ugly Motors, Hot Rash
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

God Favorite's Band, El Drifte

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.  

Scape Martinez
(Intermedia Arts, 2822 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-871-4444, www.intermediaarts.org)

The author discusses GRAFF Color Workbook: Explore New Coloring Techniques.  Noon.

Puppy Love Wag N Wheel Annual Fundraiser Festival
(Rosland Park, 6800 France Ave. S., Edina, 952-826-0368)

Featuring a dog parade, raffle drawings, silent auctions, a petting zoo, snacks, walk, and dog demonstrations. 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

25th Annual Flying Colors Kite Festival
(Valley View Middle School, 8900 Portland Ave. S., Bloomington, 952-848-3500)

Featuring a kite making workshop kids, kite competitions, games, stunt-kite demonstrations, giant show kites, more. 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

Christ the King Lutheran 5th Annual Music Festival
(Christ the King Lutheran Church, 8600 Fremont Ave. S., Bloomington, 952-881-8600, www.ctkb.org)

With Mick Sterling & the Irresistibles, Alison Scott, Debbie Duncan, Jack Brass Band, Tricia & the Toonies. 12-9 p.m.

Crown Vics, the Dieselfitters
(Grumpy's Bar & Grill: 1111 Washington Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-340-9738)

9 p.m.

No Man's String Band
(Lake Harriet Bandshell: 4135 W. Lake Harriet Parkway, Minneapolis, 612-661-4785)

7:30 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:

Familienfest (Family Fest)
(Germanic-American Institute, 301 Summit Ave., St. Paul, 651-222-7027, www.gai-mn.org)

With grilled food, children's activities, German beer. 2-5 p.m.

Julie Johnson & the No-Accounts, La Danse Fatale
(Lake Harriet Bandshell: 4135 W. Lake Harriet Parkway, Minneapolis, 612-661-4785)

2 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

Nikki & the Ruemates
(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

9 p.m.

Battle of the Bands
(Famous Dave's BBQ & Blues Uptown: 3001 Hennepin Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-9900)

4:30 p.m.

Wayne's World, the Color Pharmacy: Freeloader Friday
Photo by Shaun Laden

ONGOING:

Looking for a farmers' market in your neighborhood? Check out our complete list here.

Live Racing
(Running Aces Harness Park, 15201 Zurich St. NE, Forest Lake, 651-925-4600)

Live harness racing. Sundays, 6 p.m.; Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Saturdays, 7 p.m. Continues through Sept. 3.

Open Field
(Walker Art Center, 1750 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-375-7600, www.walkerart.org)

This summer-long hangout on the Walker's field includes workshops, musical performances, talks, info share, beer, patio, food, games, club meetings, and much more. Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays-Sundays, 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Thursdays, 11 a.m.-9 p.m. Continues through Sept. 1.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >