MORE

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Kelly Brown, Minneapolis Graffit Scene for "Fade2Blaq"
Another week, another checklist of free stuff to do. In this edition of Freeloader Friday there are tons of free art shows to attend, including Rosalux's 10-year anniversary celebration, a show featuring sketch work by Chuck U and Lizardman, and two new shows at the Northern Clay Center.

Not into art? No problem. There's also free music shows, family happenings, and a performance event that is not only free, but will have free pizza. 

Come take a look at our list after the jump.

FRIDAY:

Rough Draft
(Tarnish&Gold Gallery, 349 13th Ave. NE The Foundry Building, Minneapolis, tarnishandgold.wordpress.com)

Sketches and works on paper by Chuck U and Lizardman. 7-10 p.m.

Bigtree Bonsai, the Chord and the Fawn, the Parlour Suite, Alexandra Green
(Fine Line Music Cafe: 318 1st Ave. N., Minneapolis, 612-338-8100)

8 p.m.  

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Andrew Gilliat

Functional Redesign
(Northern Clay Center, 2424 E. Franklin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-339-8007, www.northernclaycenter.org)

6-8 p.m.

Also opening at Northern Clay Center this evening:

Minnesota Potters: Sharing the Fire

The Regenerators, Krown Vega, Monster Zero, the Goodbars
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m. 

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Patricia Sweeney, Stretch

Black & White: The Absence of Color
(Minneapolis Photo Center, 2400 N. 2nd St., Minneapolis, 612-643-3511)

Group show. 7 to 9 p.m.

Maren Kloppmann, Ellen Richman
(Circa Gallery, 210 N. First St., Minneapolis, 612-332-2386, www.circagallery.org)

5-8 p.m.

Time Destroyer, Turn Back Now, Dead Larry
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Kody Kiser, Sun Market

Cody Kiser: White Noise
(Gallery 122 At Hang It, 122 8th St. SE, Minneapolis, 612-874-7222)

7-10 p.m.

Mark Elton: Between the Lines
(Spring Street Bar & Grill, 355 NE Monroe St., Minneapolis, 612-627-9123, www.springstreettavern.com)

6-9 p.m.

Fade2Blaq
(Sean Garrison Studios, 822 S. 3rd St., Minneapolis, 952-240-8103)

Work by Twin Cities artists of color. 7 p.m. to midnight.

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Christopher Harrison, By the Lake

 

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Bart Vargas, Past Present Pink

SATURDAY:

10th Anniversary Exhibition
(Rosalux Gallery, 1400 Van Buren St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-747-3942, www.rosaluxgallery.com)

Group exhibit features 20 current member artists. 7-11 p.m.

Nyteowl (record-release), Bollywood, Food Pyramid, Littlefoot & Comanche
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

My My Misfire
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Jonathan Stewart, Coupon for Air

​Insolvent: Printmaking Exhibition
(Big Table Studio, 375 Wabasha St. N., St Paul, 651-222-6428, www.bigtablestudio.com)

7-10 p.m.

Very Small Animal (CD-release)
(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

With Sleeping in the Aviary, Brian Just Band, Oak Ribbons. 9:30 p.m.

Kitchen Poets Vault: Kerouac Award Oven Room Blowout
(St. Agnes Baking Company, 644 Olive St., St. Paul, 651-290-7633, www.saintagnesbaking.com)

Featuring storytelling, music, poetry, and pizza (bring your own toppings). 11 a.m.

Dreaming on Dangerous Ground
(Banfill-Locke Center For the Arts, 6666 E. River Road, Fridley, 763-574-1850, www.banfill-locke.org)

Artwork by Barbara Harman, Bonnie Ploger, and Marc Lamm. 5-7 p.m.

Edgcumbe Spring Craft Fair
(Edgcumbe Community Recreation, 320 S. Griggs, St. Paul, 651-298-5772)

Handmade art from 37 artists. 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

The Great Girl Gathering: Celebrating the Girl Scout's 100th Birthday
(Mall of America, 60 E. Broadway, Bloomington, 952-883-8800, www.mallofamerica.com)

Featuring the University of Minnesota Spirit Squad, birthday celebration, Raptor Center and Bakken Museum presentations, Zumba, Iron Cookie Challenge, more. Sat. 9:45 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sun. 9:15 a.m.-6 p.m.

Aztec New Year Festival
(YMCA, 875 Arcade St., St. Paul, 651-771-8881, www.ymcatwincities.org)

Featuring a traditional Aztec/Mexica dance ceremony, art activities, games, prizes for kids, community resources, community feast. 12-4 p.m.

Orange Whip

(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

A Sense of Place
(The Grand Hand Gallery, 619 Grand Ave., St. Paul, 651-312-1122, www.thegrandhand.com)

Featuring clay works by Peter Jadoonath, paintings by Ruth Oseid Johnson, and furniture by Joel Nichols & Peter Wright. 5-7 p.m.

Rosalux turns 10, Lizardman, Chuck U: Freeloader Friday
Peter Jadoonath, Lidded Box


SUNDAY:

Electric Children, William Within, Tin Can Gin, the Kyle Scherz Band
(Fine Line Music Cafe: 318 1st Ave. N., Minneapolis, 612-338-8100)

7 p.m.

National Bird
(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

3 p.m.

Urban Expedition: Ecuador
(Landmark Center, 75 W. 5th St., St. Paul, 651-292-3293, www.landmarkcenter.org)

Music, dance, crafts, and more. 1-3 p.m.

Girl Scout Style Show

(Mall of America, 60 E. Broadway, Bloomington, 952-883-8800, www.mallofamerica.com)

4:15 p.m.


Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >