MORE

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
A storefront designed by Mary Jane Mansfield for Artists in Storefronts

This installment of Freeloader Friday features several trippy gallery shows sure to expand your mind (or at least dazzle your eyes). There's also plenty of free music, a sports film fest featuring local actors and athletes, workshops, and open houses.

Take a look at our list and plan your weekend.

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
Andy Warhol, Self Portrait, 1973

FRIDAY:

Andy Warhol at Christie's

(Aria, 105 N. 1st St., Minneapolis, 612-333-6200)

Show and sale features work from the pop-artists final Twin Cities show in 1974. Daily through March 23. Hours are 10 a.m.-6 p.m.

Pink Mink, Rabbit Holes, the Martin Devaney Band, Kiss or Kill
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

John Devine
(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

10:30 p.m.

Mike Nicolai

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Shakin' Babies, Real Numbers, Hot Freaks
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.  

Curtis Blake & Greazy Gravy
(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.

Chris Lomheim & Gary Raynor

(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

 

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
Emily Bennett Beck, Heart of a Cheerleader

SATURDAY:

Juicy Steak Moustache II
(The Kolman & Pryor Gallery, 1500 NE Jackson St., Minneapolis, 612-385-4239, www.kolmanpryorgallery.com)

Group show features interactive and provocative art. Read more about the show here. 7-10 p.m.

Earthrise, Mourner, Elders, Nerves
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

I'm Sprung!!!
 
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Hey There Handsome, Slow Moe. 10 p.m.  

Davina & the Vagabonds  
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Spring Parade of Homes
(www.paradeofhomes.org)

Tour 374 new homes from 142 builders. Thursdays-Sundays, 12-6 p.m. Through March 24. This event is mostly free, but there is a $5 admission fee at Dream Homes.

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
A storefront celebrating the career of local costume and clothing designer Jack Edwards

AIS 123... 4: An exhibition celebrating Artists in Storefronts
(SOOlocal: A Division of SooVAC, 3506 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-871-2263)

For the past year, Artists in Storefronts has been making the Whittier neighborhood come alive with pop-up performances, shows in empty spaces, walking tours, and other neat projects. 6-10 p.m.

Todd Menton; Mary Cutrufello Duo
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

3 p.m., 5 p.m.

ARTS@theOVAL
(Roseville Skating Center, 2661 Civic Center Drive, Roseville, 651-792-7191, www.ci.roseville.mn.us/parks/index.htm)

With jewelry, pottery, photography, fabric art, and paintings by more than 25 juried artists. Sat.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
Ryan Foerster

Sump Pump
(David Petersen Gallery, 2018 Lyndale Ave. S, Minneapolis, www.davidpetersengallery.com)

New photography, painting, and sculpture work by Ryan Foerster and J. Patrick Walsh III. 7-9 p.m.

Surrender to the Night
(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

With DJ Matt Perkins. All ages. 9 p.m.

Clustercuss
(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

10:30 p.m.

Holy Rocka Rollaz

(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.  

The Evening Rig
(Cause Spirits & Soundbar: 3001 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-6000)

With the Color Pharmacy, Black Diet. 9 p.m.

Open House
(Alliance Francaise, 113 N. 1st St., Minneapolis, 612-332-0436, www.afmsp.org)

With art, cooking demonstrations, sample classes. 12-3 p.m.

Pink Mink, 'Juicy Steak Moustache II': Freeloader Friday
Schuyler Huber

Beyond Structure
(Gamut Gallery, 1006 Marquette Ave. S, Minneapolis, 612-701-8272, www.gamutgallerympls.com)

Four artists explore patterns and perspectives in abstract art. 7-10 p.m.

The Silver City Millers
(Dulono's: 607 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-827-1726)

8 p.m.

Demand the Change for Children
(Mall of America, 60 E. Broadway, Bloomington, 952-883-8800, www.mallofamerica.com)

With performances, children's activities, and activism to end child sexual abuse. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Domestic Abuse Clinic: For and About Battered Women
(William Mitchell College Of Law, 875 Summit Ave., St. Paul, 651-227-9171)

With presentations by a panel of experts, free legal clinic staffed by attorneys and law students, info exhibits from local agencies providing services. 1-4 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:

Hand-Made at WAM: Ceramics
(Frederick R. Weisman Art Museum, 333 E. River Road, Minneapolis, 612-625-9494, www.wam.umn.edu)

Learn about the history of ceramics with tours, a screenings, and hands-on activities. 1-3 p.m.

Rock N Jock Film Expo
(New Hope Cinema Grill, 2749 Winnetka Ave. N., Golden Valley, 763-417-0017, www.newhopecinemagrill.com)

This daylong event featuring music and sports movie screenings, celebrity/athlete appearances, collectibles, panel talks, and more. 9 a.m.-10 p.m.

Dead Guys, the GumSmackers
(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

7 p.m.

Daddy Squeeze
(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

3 p.m.

Vuka, Picnic, Halocline, Ruby Smooch
(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

Battle of the Blues Bands
(Famous Dave's BBQ & Blues Uptown: 3001 Hennepin Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-9900)

4:30 p.m.


Sponsor Content