MORE

Oscar night, soul food, DWITT: Freeloader Friday

This installment of Freeloader Friday has details on all sorts of album-release shows, standup comedy, theater production openings, and what should be a raucous Oscar Party. Come check out list and plan your weekend.

Oscar night, soul food, DWITT: Freeloader Friday

FRIDAY:

DWITT: The Next Round
(Friedman Iverson Art Gallery, 2609 Aldrich Ave. S, Minneapolis, 612-564-4025)

Prints, original drawings. The opening reception features beer, cookies, and a live performance from Ben Weaver from 6-11 p.m.

High on Stress  
(Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill: 33 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-224-8181)

With Noonan, the Juggernauts, Middlepicker. 18+. 8 p.m.

The Hasbeen, Discord Syndicate, Diver Dress, These Unknown  
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

With standup comedy by Mike Heraly. 9 p.m.

Dustin Lee; Tommy Bentz Band
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

7 p.m., 9 p.m.

Photo by Rich Ryan
Elemeno Pea

(Mixed Blood Theatre, 1501 4th St. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-0937, www.mixedblood.com)

It's upper class vs. blue collar in this caustic comedy by Molly Smith Metzler. Wednesdays-Saturdays, 7:30 p.m.; Sundays, 2 p.m. Through March 17. Admission is free on a first come-first served basis (you can reserve tickets online for $20).

Steven Hobert & Brian Courage
(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

Pennyroyal
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Rapedoor, Turn Back Now, Fuzzy Machete

(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.  

Composing the Elements

(Bloomington Center for the Arts, 1800 W. Old Shakopee Road, Bloomington, 952-563-8587, www.bloomingtonartcenter.com)

Group show features painting and blown glass. 6-8 p.m.

Oscar night, soul food, DWITT: Freeloader Friday
David Knowlton, Quartet


Geoffrey Fischbein
(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

With Nick Hensley, Uncle Kevin's Gambling Habit, Rocky Steen, Cait Leary, the Silver City Millers. 8 p.m.

Brian Laidlaw & the Family Trade

(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

7 p.m.

Soul Food Junkies
(Macalester College, Ruth Stricker Dayton Campus Center, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, 651-696-6249, www.macalester.edu/campuscenter)

6:30 p.m.


 

Oscar night, soul food, DWITT: Freeloader Friday

SATURDAY:

Outside the Frame
(Form + Content Gallery, 210 N. 2nd St., Minneapolis, 612-436-1151, www.formandcontent.org)

Conceptual sculptures and cut-and-shaped portraits by Vesna Kittelson. 6-8 p.m.

Crimespree Magazine's 50th Issue Release Party
(Once Upon A Crime Bookstore, 604 W. 26th St., Minneapolis, 612-870-3785)

Featuring local and visiting authors. 12-4 p.m.

Phil Aaron & Jeremy Boettcher
(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

The Bitterroot Band, Kind Country
(Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill: 33 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-224-8181)

8 p.m. 18+.

Our Own End (album-release), the Menstrual Tramps, the Right Here, Dear Cops

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Bethany Larson & the Bees Knees
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Reina del Cid & the Cidizens. 10 p.m.  

Regional Dialect, the Reckless
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Disaster Bird (CD-release)
(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

9 p.m.

Daddy Squeeze
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

4 p.m.  

Surrender to the Night  
(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

With DJ Matt Perkins. 9 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:

Oscar Night at Brit's

(Brit's Pub & Eating Establishment, 1110 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, 612-332-3908, www.britspub.com )

With movie trivia, popcorn, drink specials, and a live viewing of the show on the big screen. 5 p.m.

Mike Finley, Danny Klecko
(SubText: a bookstore, 165 Western Ave. N, St Paul, 612-387-8803)

The authors launch their poetry chapbook, Out On a Lark. 4 p.m.

Ted Neseth, David Dondero
(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

9 p.m.

The Reel
(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

3 p.m.

Superfluous Glowshoes, Consciousness Prism, Fetal Pig
(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

9 p.m. 


Sponsor Content