MORE

Lite Brite, WARM@40, Fuck Knights: Freeloader Friday

Forever Saint Paul Challenge Kick-Off Party will attempt to break records with a huge Lite Brite mural
Forever Saint Paul Challenge Kick-Off Party will attempt to break records with a huge Lite Brite mural
The weekend is almost here, and with it comes lots of fun free stuff to do. There's tons of concerts, a yoga pizza party, and a celebration where folks will attempt to break a Guinness World Record with a massive Lite Brite installation. Come take a look at our list and plan your weekend.

FRIDAY:

WARM@40 Anniversary Exhibit

(Robbin Gallery, 4915 N. 42nd Ave., Robbinsdale, 763-537-5906, www.robbingallery.org)

6-9 p.m.

Small Town Anthem, Fairfax, AK, Reina del Cid & the Cidizens
(Nomad World Pub: 501 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6424)

9 p.m.

North of Nowhere, Famous Volcanoes, Whiskey & Prozac
(Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill: 33 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-224-8181)

8 p.m.

Pennyroyal, Southside Desire, Tyler Haag

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Fuck Knights
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Black Market Brass
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.  

What Remains...
(Phipps Center for the Arts, 109 Locust St., Hudson, 715-386-2305, www.thephipps.org)

Mixed-media sculpture by Denise Rouleau and Mark D. Roberts. 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Niki Becker Video Premiere  

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

With White Whales, Middlepicker. 7 p.m.

Dustin Hatzenbuhler

(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

With Matt Moberg, Cait Leary & Zach Grusznski, the Silver City Millers, Geoffrey Fischbein, Rocky Steen. 8 p.m.

Matthew Griswold; The Galactic Cowboy Orchestra

(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

7 p.m., 9 p.m.

Lovers & Haters: A Valentine's Party
(The Living Room: 821 Marquette Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-597-2413)

With DJ Paris. 9 p.m.

Form and Function: Dick and Debbie Cooter
(Raymond Avenue Gallery, 761 Raymond Ave., St. Paul, 651-644-9200)

6-8 p.m.

Clustercuss
(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

With Jeremy Ylvisaker. 10:30 p.m.

A Tribute to Black Cultural Icons
(Sundin Music Hall, 1531 Hewitt Ave., St. Paul, 651-523-2459, www.hamline.edu/sundin)

Music, poetry, and theatrical performances honoring 50 black Americans who achieved success before the age of 50. 7 p.m.

Julie R. Dargis
(Gallery 13, 811 Lasalle Ave., Minneapolis, 651-592-5503, www.gallery13.com)

The local poet and international humanitarian aid worker celebrates the release of Pit Stop in the Paris of Africa. 7 p.m.

Yoga Sol Amore
(Yoga Sol, 21 5th St NE, Minneapolis, www.yoga-sol.com)

Complimentary yoga, pizza, prizes. 5:30-8 p.m.

 

Lite Brite, WARM@40, Fuck Knights: Freeloader Friday

SATURDAY:

Valentine's Iron Pour
(Franconia Sculpture Park, 29836 St. Croix Trail, Shafer, 651-257-6668, www.franconia.org)

Watch 15 sculpture artists create works live. 12-5 p.m.

Forever Saint Paul Challenge Kick-Off Party
(Union Depot, 214 E. 4th St., St. Paul)

Volunteer and help create a Lite Brite mural designed by Ta-coumba T. Aiken which will attempt to break the Guinness World Record. The event is a kick-off party for a statewide competition asking Minnesotans to share their thoughts on what they would do if they had $1 million to make St. Paul more awesome. 3-9 p.m.

The Icebox Years: Howard M. Christopherson
(Icebox Quality Framing And Gallery, 1500 Jackson St. NE #443, Minneapolis, 612-788-1790, www.iceboxminnesota.com)

Exhibit of artwork created during the 25 years of Icebox by its founder. 8-11 p.m.

Midwest Home Design Week Open House
(Griffin Gallery, 5222 W. 78th St., Edina, 952-844-9884, www.griffingalleryfineart.com)

With art, mimosas, chocolate. 12-4 p.m.

Fifth Annual Presidents' Day Walk & Celebration
(Edison High School, 700 22nd Ave. NE, Minneapolis)

Neighborhood walk with hot cocoa, food, a trivia contest, prizes for the most patriotic person and pooch. More info at www.weloveourpresidents.com. 10 a.m.

James Buckley & Bryan Nichols

(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

6:30 p.m.

Jesus Antonio Ortiz & Las Pistolas D'Alma, Vinyl Tap, Sons of Soul
(Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill: 33 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-224-8181)

8 p.m. 18+.

Bruder, Hot Ashes (CD-release), Prozac Rat, Ten Count Junky
(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

The May North, Enchanted Ape
(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.  

Molly & the Mistakes
(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.

Broken Spoke, Tin Can Gun
(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

7 p.m.

Dan Israel, Eric Baird Duo; Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold; Nikki & the RueMates  
(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

4 p.m., 7 p.m., 9 p.m.

Claire Johnson
(Acadia Cafe: 329 S. Cedar Ave., Minneapolis, 612-874-8702)

9 p.m.

 

SUNDAY:

Locas Mujeres
(The Cowles Center for Dance & the Performing Arts, 528 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-206-3636, www.thecowlescenter.org)

Silvia López discusses the poetry of Gabriela Mistral. 4:30 p.m.

The Sauce Comedy Showcase
(Cause Spirits & Soundbar, 3001 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-6000, www.spiritsandsound.com)

9 p.m.

Up Jumped the Devil

(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

3 p.m.

Mystery Train
(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

9 p.m.

Soundcolor Theory
(Nomad World Pub: 501 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6424)

 9 p.m.

ONGOING:

Artists in Storefronts 3

(Nicollet Avenue, Whittier neighborhood)

Featuring 32 artists in 20 storefront exhibits, a pop-up performance festival, outdoor sculpture, mural, and a fashion design challenge. More info at artistsinstorefronts.com. Through Feb. 16, 2013. Many events are free, but some do have admission fees.



Sponsor Content

Newsletters

All-access pass to top stories, events and offers around town.

Sign Up >

No Thanks!

Remind Me Later >