comScore

Lady Rebels, Aveda Freebies: Freeloader Friday

This week in Freeloader Friday we have a gallery show celebrating female revolutionaries, a party offering free beauty treatments, and a slew of CD-release shows.

Come take a look and plan your weekend.

FRIDAY:

Someone Else's Story

(Burnet Gallery, Chambers Luxury Art Hotel, 901 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis; 612-767-6900)

Work by paper artist Sonja Peterson, painters Teo Nguyen and Anne Labovitz, and ceramic artist Tetsuya Yamada. 6 to 9 p.m.

itemprop

Aveda Institute Minneapolis Guest Appreciation Night

(Aveda Institute Minneapolis, 400 Central Ave. SE, Minneapolis; 612-331-1400)

With free makeup applications, chair massages, hair consultations, restorative eye treatments, refreshments, and more. 5:30 to 8 p.m.

The Weathered Hands (CD Release Show)

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Ruben and Church Dads. 10 p.m.

Holy Shit!, Short Walk, Brain Tumors, Waveless, Naked Dad & The Energy Boys, Luxury Units

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Keelan Donovan

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

With Rachel Roberts Band. 9 p.m.

Patterns from Chaos

(Inez Greenberg Gallery, 1800 W. Old Shakopee Rd., Bloomington; 952-563-8575)

Works by painter Linda Deg Lee and sculptor Carol Warner. 6 to 8 p.m.

Jana Nyberg Group

itemprop

(Bedlam Theatre Lowertown: 213 E. 4th St., St Paul, 651-209-0597)

7 p.m.

Journals

(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

With Black Sam Malone and Blue Ruin. 10 p.m.  

The Dang Ol' Tri'ole

(Nomad World Pub: 501 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6424)

7 p.m.

itemprop

Big Island

(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.

[page]

SATURDAY:

REVOLUTION NOW: Portraits of Contemporary Female Revolutionaries

(Gamut Gallery, 1006 Marquette Ave., Minneapolis; 612-293-6497)

itemprop

7 to 11 p.m.

Dead Bundy and the Neat Neat Neats

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Karl B & the Soul Surgeons (CD Release Show); Out of the Box with That Dude Trey & DJ B Rock

(Nomad World Pub: 501 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6424)

7 p.m., 9 p.m.

Reverberations

itemprop

(Form + Content Gallery, 210 N. Second St., Minneapolis; 612-436-1151/Traffic Zone Gallery, 250 Third Ave. N., Minneapolis)

Work by College of Visual Arts alumni. 6 to 9 p.m., with an after party at Bev's Wine Bar nearby.

Harrison's Jukebox

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

With Tony Ortiz, Hot Rod Rodeo, KYX, Curtiss A, and Jiggs Lee with Brothers Invasion. 6 p.m.

Anamnesis

(The FrameWorks, 2022A Ford Pkwy., St. Paul; 651-698-3372)

Work by Aaron Putt of his travels in the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico, mosaics by Robin Parritz, sculpture by Alexander Tylevich, and works from "The Employee Show." 7 to 9 p.m.

itemprop

Lady Heat Hot Soul Party

(Ginger Hop, 201 E. Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis)

10 p.m.

Sara Belleau, Chris Faust, L. Kelly Lyles, Terry McDaniel

(Art at 801 Gallery, 801 Washington Ave. N., Minneapolis)

6 to 9 p.m.

SUNDAY:

Rock the Ordway Open House

(Ordway Center for the Performing Arts, 345 Washington St., St. Paul)

Take tours, check out the new space, and enjoy live performances throughout the day. 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Boy Kisses Comedy Showcase

(Universe Games, 711 W. Lake St., Minneapolis; 612-825-4066)

7:30 p.m.

Sarah Morris

(Marjorie McNeely Conservatory at Como Park: 1225 Estabrook Dr., St. Paul, 651-487-8200)

4 p.m.

Still Alice

(Willow Creek Theatre, 9900 Shelard Pkwy., Minneapolis; 763-591-5921)

Watch the Oscar Award-winning movie on early onset Alzheimer's. Register at www.still-alice.eventbrite.com. 4:45 p.m.