comScore

Hotpants East, "House Party," ice cream: Freeloader Friday

This week in Freeloader Friday we have a variety of gallery shows, featuring work that is humorous, colorful, and mind-bending. There's also free dance parties, rock shows, family festivals, music in unexpected places, and happenings at the Art Shanties.

Come take a look at our list and plan your weekend.

FRIDAY:

Into the Deep Dark Forest

(Gallery 122 At Hang It, 122 8th St. SE, Minneapolis, 612-874-7222)

itemprop

Work by Alex Kuno, Jessica Teckemeyer, and Joan Bemel Iron Moccasin. 7-9 p.m., with music by the Cactus Blossoms.

Silverback Colony, Seymore Saves the World, Al Church

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Kronick Quartet

(Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar: 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-228-9274)

8 p.m.

Bits N Pieces, Peregrine Perspective, the Disiacs, the Melvilles

(Driftwood Char Bar: 4415 Nicollet Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-354-3402)

7 p.m.

Hollow Stone: The Life And Disappearance of Narek Grigoryan

(Bockley Gallery, 2123 W. 21st St., Minneapolis, 612-377-4669, www.bockleygallery.com)

itemprop

Work by David Sollie. 6-8 p.m.

House of Mercy Showcase  

(Ginkgo Coffeehouse: 721 Snelling Ave. N., St. Paul, 651-645-2647)

With Corpse Reviver, Miss Becky Kapell, Wilkinson James. 7 p.m.

Machinery Hill

(Hell's Kitchen: 80 S. 9th St., Minneapolis, 612-332-4700)

itemprop

6 p.m.  

The Miami Dolphins, Comb Boats, Weakwick, Larry Wish & His Guys

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Pop Art and Beyond

(Highpoint Center for Printmaking, 912 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-871-1326, www.highpointprintmaking.org)

itemprop

Contemporary prints from the collections of Jordan D. Schnitzer and his Family Foundation. 6:30-9 p.m.

Hotel

(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

With Jonathan Ackerman. 9 p.m.

Battle of the Bands  

(Whole Music Club: 300 Washington Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-625-2272)

itemprop

With Saint Grotto, Rob Mahlum Band, Treading North, Dustin Tyler. 7:30 p.m.

The Queer's Book Of Journey: A User's Guide For The Lost And Found

(The Soap Factory, 514 2nd St. SE, Minneapolis, 612-623-9176, www.soapfactory.org)

A metaphorical performance art journey of hardship and healing with Venus DeMars. 8 p.m. Thu.-Sat. It's free, but donations are accepted. Read more about it here.

Fluxjob

(Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1011 Washington Ave. S. Ste 100, Minneapolis, 612-215-2520, www.mnbookarts.org)

itemprop

Exhibition of contemporary "anti-art." 6-9 p.m.

Lowertown First Fridays

(Lowertown, 5th St. E. & Sibley St., St Paul)

Monthly event features open studios and galleries, food and drink specials, performances, music, more. For more info visit lowertownfirstfridays.org. 6-9 p.m.

Cuban Five Art Exhibit

(Regla De Oro Gallery, 2743 Lyndale Avenue S., Minneapolis, 612-886-1247)

itemprop

Fifteen paintings by Antonio Guerrero. 6-8 p.m.

Fifty Shades of Red

(AZ Gallery, 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-255-6624, www.theazgallery.org)

Group show explores the color red. 5 p.m.

Sword of the Sun

(Macalester College, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, 651-696-6000, www.macalester.edu)

itemprop

Work by Peter Happel Christian. In the Law Warschaw Gallery. 7-9 p.m.

OBJECTS: MMAA

(MMAA Project Space, 334 N. Robert St., Saint Paul, www.mmaa.org)

This group show, which opened Thursday, features 50 pieces by 50 artists from the museum's collection, plus work by five contemporary artists.

[page]

SATURDAY:

itemprop

House Party: New Paintings by Eric Syvertson

(Soo Visual Arts Center, 2638 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-871-2263, www.soovac.org)

6-9 p.m.

Also at SooVAC:

Objects for Consideration

itemprop

Group show features objects from studios.

Hotpants East

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

All ages. 10 p.m.

Steve Sklar & Johnna Morrow

(Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar: 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-228-9274)

itemprop

8 p.m.

Double Vision

(Rosalux Gallery, 1400 Van Buren St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-747-3942, www.rosaluxgallery.com)

New work by Tara Costello and Val Jenkins. 7-10 p.m.

Dead Bundy & the Neat Neat Neats

itemprop

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Anarchists Are Better Lovers, Broken Bicycles, the Karma Kicks, With a Gun for a Face, the Fab Hackmasters

(Driftwood Char Bar: 4415 Nicollet Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-354-3402)

7 p.m.

Reveal

(Gallery 13, 811 Lasalle Ave., Minneapolis, 651-592-5503, www.gallery13.com)

New paintings by Melanie Bethke. 7-9 p.m.

Also at Gallery 13:

Seeing Through Holes: Inventing a Language in Wood

Work by Stephen Klassen. 7-9 p.m.

Peter Miller

(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

4 p.m.

Amen & the Hellyeahs, The Manix, Whiskey Jeff & the Beerback Band, the Strait A's

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Art Shanties Project

(White Bear Lake, 5050 Lake Ave. N., White Bear Lake, 651-748-2500, www.co.ramsey.mn.us/parks)

Featuring art installations, activities, performances, concerts, lectures, information, and other delightful shenanigans. More info at artshantyprojects.org. Saturdays, Sundays, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Continues through Feb. 23.

Lake Hiawatha Heart Warmer

(Lake Hiawatha Park, 2701 E. 44th St., Minneapolis, 612-370-4930, www.minneapolisparks.org)

With horse drawn hay rides, kids DJ, games and prizes, face painting, crafts, live music, ice skating, food, hot drinks, ice golf. 12-3 p.m.

Kids Do Art Exhibition

(Banfill-Locke Center For the Arts, 6666 E. River Road, Fridley, 763-574-1850, www.banfill-locke.org)

1-3:30 p.m.

Dorothy Messenger

(Ambiente Gallerie, 505 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-424-6944)

Ink drawings, torn paper creations, and portraiture. 5-8 p.m.

Monthly Winter Market

(Mill City Farmers' Market, 704 2nd St. S., Minneapolis, 612-341-7580, www.millcityfarmersmarket.org)

Second Saturday of every month, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.

Free Second Saturdays

(Bakken Library and Museum, 3537 Zenith Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-926-3878, www.thebakken.org)

With special activities and happenings. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Hug It Out

(Republic at Seven Corners, 221 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6146, www.republicmn.com)

Artists' discussion at 1 p.m.

[page]

SUNDAY:

Free Monthly Sweet Science Ice Cream Tasting

(Verdant Tea, 2111 E. Franklin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-223-8907, www.verdanttea.com)

Taste 15+ flavors. 4-7 p.m.

HighTV, Blueclaw, Arthur James

(Cause Spirits & Soundbar, 3001 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-6000, www.spiritsandsound.com)

10 p.m.

T Collective

(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

9:30 p.m.

Space Exploders

(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

9 p.m.

Music Under Glass: The Sudden Lovelys

(Marjorie McNeely Conservatory at Como Park: 1225 Estabrook Drive, St. Paul, 651-487-8200)

4:30 p.m.

Smokin' Joe & Friends, Ira Haze

(Nomad World Pub: 501 Cedar Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-338-6424)

9 p.m.

Urban Expedition: Finland

(Landmark Center, 75 W. 5th St., St. Paul, 651-292-3293, www.landmarkcenter.org)

Featuring music, dance, crafts, traditions, Kip Peltoniemi, Kisarit Finnish Folkdancers, Finnish stories, charms, and songs from Kari Tauring and Lynetter Reini-Grandell. 1-3 p.m.