comScore

Freeloader Friday: 40 free things to do this weekend

itemprop

This week in free things to do we have a ton of gallery crawls, some going away and b-day parties, rock shows, and more. Come take a look. 

FRIDAY:

Noah Harmon: Still Crazy After All These Years

(Northern Warehouse Artist COOP, 308 Prince St., St. Paul; 651-224-6360)

See his work and drink a beer before the artist moves to Los Angeles. 6 p.m.

Pinball Drugs Aliens Satan Book Release Party

itemprop

(Boneshaker Books, 2002 23rd Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-871-7110, www.boneshakerbooks.com)

Celebration of the new collection of science fiction and horror stories by the late Minnesota author Fiada Fey. 6-8 p.m.  

The 2nd Annual Yunomi Invitational

(Raymond Avenue Gallery, 761 Raymond Ave., St Paul, 651-644-9200, www.raymondavenuegallery.com)

Group pottery show. 6-8 p.m.

Ta-coumba Aiken: Intricate Simplicities of the Spirit

(The JAX Building, 253 E. 4th St., St. Paul)

6-9 p.m.

8by8

(Icebox Quality Framing And Gallery, 1500 Jackson St. NE #443, Minneapolis, 612-788-1790, www.iceboxminnesota.com)

Group show featuring eight by eight inch photographs. 

Surgery at the Hands of Machines

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Carrie Welling and Kasey Williams 

(Day Block Brewing Co.: 1105 Washington Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-617-7793)

itemprop

6 p.m.

KEN mode, Lo-Pan, HIve, Tower, Garret Jamieson

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Hotel 

(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

With Jonathan Ackerman. 9 p.m.

Art Attack

itemprop

(Northrup King Studios, 1500 Jackson St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-363-5612, www.northrupkingbuilding.com)

Open studio and gallery crawl with interactive art activities, live music, demonstrations, and poetry. Fri. 5-10 p.m.; Sat. 12-8 p.m.; Sun. 12-5 p.m.

MIA Musician-In-Residence Series: Brianna Lane

(Minneapolis Institute of Art: 2400 Third Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-870-3131)

In MIA lobby. 6-8 p.m. 

Graydon Peterson Quartet (Album Release Show)

(The Nicollet: 1931 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-424-5513)

All ages. 9 p.m. 

itemprop

New View

(Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill: 33 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-224-8181)

With Ithomiid, Matt Dylan and the Overflow, and TIMISAROCKER. 8:30 p.m.

An American Beauty

(514 Studios, 514 N. 3rd St., Minneapolis, 612-520-1514)

Collection of works by Jon Eisenmann. Fri. 4-9 p.m.; Sat. 10 a.m.-7 p.m. 

A French Vintage Marketplace

(6530 Green Valley Rd., Ramsey; 763-427-1837)

itemprop

Featuring furniture, jewelry, clothing, and more. 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Friday; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday.

 

Annual Hastings Artists' Show

(LeDuc Historic Estate, 1629 Vermillion St., Hastings, 651-437-7055, www.dakotahistory.org)

Group show. 6-9 p.m.

The Beginning (Again)

(Macalester College Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, www.macalester.edu)

New paintings by Chris Willcox. 7-9 p.m.

itemprop

Lowertown First Fridays

(Lowertown, 5th St. E. & Sibley St., St Paul)

Monthly event features open studios and galleries, food and drink specials, performances, music, more. For more info visit lowertownfirstfridays.org. 6-9 p.m. 

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Mentorship Series V: Group show

(Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1011 Washington Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-215-2520, www.mnbookarts.org)

6-9 p.m.

Art This Way <—> #FallCrawl

(Solar Arts Building, 711 15th Ave. NE, Minneapolis; 763-234-5069)

itemprop

Art crawl includes jazz on Fridays, book-related fun on Saturday, and family activities on Sunday. 5 to 9 p.m. Friday; noon to 8 p.m. Saturday; noon to 4 p.m. Sunday.

Black Hearts Burlesque

(LUSH, 990 Central Ave. NE, Minneapolis; 612-208-0358)

Check out the new stage at LUSH. 9 p.m.

SATURDAY:

Conscious Objects

(Soo Visual Arts Center, 2909 Bryant Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-871-2263, www.soovac.org)

Work by Cassie Marie Edwards, Sarah Knobel, and Kate Shannon. 6-9 p.m.

itemprop

Also at SooVAC:

Dead Reckoning: Alyssa Baguss

Form & Memory by Jody Isaacson

(Catherine G. Murphy Gallery, 2004 Randolph Ave., St. Paul, 651-690-6644, www.stkate.edu/gallery)

New work, featuring pendulums hung from gallery ceiling. 6-8 p.m.

Free First Saturdays

(Walker Art Center, 1750 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-375-7600, www.walkerart.org)

Featuring special activities for families themed with the current exhibits. 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

itemprop

Also at the Walker this Saturday:

Jewelry Artist Mart

All proceeds support the Walker’s artistic and educational programs. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Aaron De La Cruz: Always Something

(Public Functionary, 1400 12th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-978-5566, www.publicfunctionary.org)

New paintings. 7 p.m.-midnight. 

Abstraction in Minneapolis

(Douglas Flanders & Associates, 818 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-791-1285, www.facebook.com/FlandersArt)

itemprop

Featuring local painters Samuel Bjorgum, Donna Bruni, George Farrah, Josh Meillier, and James Wrayge. 6-9 p.m.

Valet 

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Porcupine, Mike Gunther. 10 p.m.

Everything Went Black, Despise, Ashes & Iron, Decomposer

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

9th Annual Fair Trade Sale

itemprop

(St. John Neumann Church, 4030 Pilot Knob Road, Eagan, 651-454-2079)

Featuring goods by artisans and farmers, with soup and sandwiches. 10 a.m.-5 p.m. 

Art & Craft Beer Boutique

(Pig & Fiddle, 3808 W. 50th St., Minneapolis, 952-955-8385, www.pignfiddle.com)

Local artisans sell handmade goods. 11 a.m.-3 p.m. 

The Beat Goes On: MacPhail Free Family Music Series

(MacPhail Center for Music, 501 2nd St. S., Minneapolis, 612-321-0100, www.macphail.org)

Open-house for kids 10 and under, with class samples, and musical arts and crafts. 10 & 11 a.m. 

itemprop

Planet Giggles Birthday Party

(NorthGate Brewing, 783 Harding St. NE, Minneapolis; 612-354-2858)

Celebrate the artist's 40th at this fun beer and art show. 7 p.m.

Strange Girls Never Die

(CO Exhibitions, 1101 Stinson Blvd. NE, Minneapolis, 612-379-4151, www.burlesquedesign.com/temp/coexhibitions)

Group show featuring females on the fringes. 7-11 p.m. Featuring live music from Bruise Violet, Reverend Mary Allen & Her Percolators, Yoni Yum, and Crow Call.

 

Nuts & Bits

itemprop

(Rosalux Gallery, 1400 Van Buren St. NE, Minneapolis)

New works by Shawn McNulty and Daniel Buettner. 7-10 p.m. 

16h Annual New Play Contest

(Ames Center, 12600 Nicollet Ave., Burnsville, 952-895-4685, www.ames-center.com)

The Chameleon Theatre Circle presents a full day of nine brand-new pieces that were selected from more than 300 entries. Each staged reading will be followed by a talk-back session. 9:30 a.m. 

SUNDAY:

HUGE Basement Record Sale

(Dead Media. 3330 E. 25th St., Minneapolis; 612-222-1655)

All records priced at $1, or $.25 after 5 p.m. Proceeds go toward a friend's medical bills. 8 a.m.

Autumn Lu'au 

(United Noodles, 2015 E. 24th St., Minneapolis; 612-721-6677)

Featuring live music, traditional dance, and special menu items, all while former NFL lineman Esera Tuaolo emcees. 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Minneapolis Craft Market

(Sociable Cider Werks, 1500 Fillmore St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-758-0105, sociablecider.com)

Based on the London street market concept, outdoor event that will be held rain, shine, or snow. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Continues through Dec. 27. www.mplscraftmarket.com