comScore

Freeloader Friday: 31 free things to do this weekend

itemprop

This week in free stuff to do we have some Guerrilla Girl grand finales, a few CD-release shows, animation shorts, and more. Come take a look and plan your weekend.

 

FRIDAY:

Sus Voces: Women Printmakers from Mexico

(Highpoint Center for Printmaking, 912 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-871-1326, www.highpointprintmaking.org)

itemprop

Group show curated by Maria Cristina Tavera. Public reception and gallery talk 6:30-9 p.m.

Good Diction (CD Release Show)

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Hank, and Dirty Romance Novels. 10 p.m.

Radical Recess

(Loring Park, 1382 Willow St., Minneapolis)

Featuring dance performances by Pramila Vasudevan, and Rosy Simas Dance. 12:30 p.m.

 

Hotel

(Kitty Cat Klub: 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-331-9800)

With Jonathan Ackerman. 9 p.m.

$10 Mail Art Show

(262 Studios, 262 Fourth St. E., St. Paul)

itemprop

Featuring over 300 works of postcard-sized art priced at $10. Fri. 6-9 p.m.; Sat. noon to 3 p.m. 

Jeremy Walker

(Vieux Carre: 408 St. Peter St., St. Paul, 612-332-5299)

6 p.m. 

Copper Street Brass: A Brassy Night at the Movies

(St. Matthew's Episcopal Church, 2136 Carter Ave., St. Paul, 651-645-3058)

itemprop

Featuring special arrangements of music from popular movies. 6-8 p.m.

Artists with Intent: Group Show

(Foci Glass, 2010 E. Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-623-3624, www.minnesotaglassart.org)

6-9 p.m. 

CWA: City Spit

(City Wide Artists, 1506 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-359-0828, www.citywideartists.com)

itemprop

Group show. 6 to midnight. 

I Am

(The Southern Theater, 1420 S. Washington Ave., Minneapolis, 612-326-1811, www.southerntheater.org)

Group show featuring self-portraits. 5-7 p.m. 

Guerrilla Girls: Into the Red

(Bryant-Lake Bowl Theater, 810 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-825-3737, www.bryantlakebowl.com)

itemprop

Special encore presentation of the GIRL Theatre production. 10 p.m. 

Guerrilla Girls Takeover

(SooVAC, 2909 S. Bryant Ave., Minneapolis; 612-871-2263)

Check out an evening curated by Laurie Van Wieren featuring work by Hijack, April Sellers and Samantha Johns, Parker Stuart, Deborah Jinza Thayer, and Van Wieren and Judith Howard. 7 p.m. (Leave the kiddos and any pearl clutchers at home for this one, it has adult themes and situations.)

Lowertown First Fridays

(Lowertown St. Paul)

Jennifer Chilstrom, featured in "I Am" at the Southern Theater.

Jennifer Chilstrom, featured in "I Am" at the Southern Theater.

Monthly event features open studios and galleries, food and drink specials, performances, music, more. For more info visit lowertownfirstfridays.org. First Friday of every month, 6-9 p.m. 

Masters of Fine Arts Open Studio Night 2016

(MCAD - MFA Building, 2201 First Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-874-3700, www.mcad-mfa.com)

Featuring refreshments, performances, and a raffle. 6-9 p.m.

Let's Play Hockey Expo

<i>The Boy in the Bubble</i>, screening at the Walker's Free First Saturday.

The Boy in the Bubble, screening at the Walker's Free First Saturday.

(Saint Paul Rivercentre, 175 W. Kellogg Blvd., St. Paul, 651-265-4800, www.rivercentre.org)

Trade show featuring 200 exhibitors, with sports card and collectibles show, demonstrations, giveaways, and games. Fri. 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.  SATURDAY:

The Second Sex

(Gamut Gallery, 717 S. 10th St., Minneapolis, 612-293-6497, www.gamutgallerympls.com)

Group exhibition, curated by Genie Castro, Juleana Enright, and Jade Patrick. 3-7 p.m. Read more about participating artist Nicole Houff here

itemprop

Threads…

(Gallery 360, 3011 W. 50th St., Minneapolis, 612-925-2400, www.gallery360mpls.com)

Recent works by Anna Chambers-Goldberg. 7-10 p.m.

Free Ink Day

(Highpoint Center for Printmaking, 912 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-871-1326, www.highpointprintmaking.org)

Make a print for free. 12-4 p.m.

itemprop

Bob Mehr

(Turf Club, 1601 University Ave. W., St. Paul, 651-647-0486, www.turfclub.net)

The author celebrates the release of Trouble Boys: The True Story of the Replacements. 4 p.m. 

Saison Farmhouse Ale Release Party

(Boom Island Brewing Company, 2014 Washington Ave. N., Minneapolis)

1 to 9 p.m.

Robyne Robinson and Nancy Robinson in Conversation

itemprop

(Instinct Art Gallery, 940 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis; 612-208-0696)

Discussion of Nancy's work, including pieces from her Party at the End of the World series. 6 p.m.

Plain Surface Plane: James Wrayge & David Malcolm Scott

(Rosalux Gallery, 1400 Van Buren St. NE, Minneapolis)

7 to 10 p.m.

Flirt Lingerie + Blush Twin Cities Boudoir Photo Pop-Up Shop

itemprop

(Primrose Park Boutique, 779 Bielenberg Dr., Woodbury; 651-493-3038)

Pop-up lingerie. 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Sat.-Sun.

Hurricane Harold Duo

(Vieux Carre: 408 St. Peter St., St. Paul, 612-332-5299)

6 p.m.

Aziza

itemprop

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Ghost Replicant. 10 p.m.

Jack Spencer, Storyteller

(Douglas Flanders & Associates, 818 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-791-1285, www.facebook.com/FlandersArt)

Black-and-white photographs. 6-9 p.m.  

Side by Side

Rayna Hernandez for "I Am."

Rayna Hernandez for "I Am."

(Vine Arts Center, 2637 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-728-5745, www.vineartscenter.com)

Work by Sally Nystrom, Pegi Levey, and Mary Stiff. 6-9 p.m.  

Free First Saturday: Kids' Film Festival

(Walker Art Center, 1750 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-375-7600, www.walkerart.org)

Film shorts and a feature. 10 a.m.-3 p.m. 

itemprop

SUNDAY:

Rock the Cradle

(Minneapolis Institute of Art, 2400 Third Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-870-3131, www.artsmia.org)

Featuring kids' disco, story time with Current DJs, live music, crafts, and a march with the McNasty Brass Band. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Open House and Architecture Tour

(Lakewood Cemetery, 3600 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-822-2171)

Guided tours, screening of the documentary A Haven in the Heart of the City, and refreshments. 1-3 p.m. 

Downton Abbey Series Finale

(Brit’s Pub, 1110 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis)

Costumes encouraged. With popcorn and drink specials. 7 p.m.