comScore

Freeloader Friday: 28 free things to do this weekend

From the collection of Eric Recktenwald for "Collect Call 2."

From the collection of Eric Recktenwald for "Collect Call 2."

This week in free stuff to do we have a few street fests, a ton of Oktoberfest and beer celebrations, and lots of live music. Come take a look.

FRIDAY:

Collect Call 2: Exploring Art Patronage

(Soo Visual Arts Center, 2909 Bryant Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-871-2263, www.soovac.org)

Local collectors share artwork from their private collections. 6-9 p.m.

Fey: Drawings by Joe Sinness

itemprop

(Macalester College Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, www.macalester.edu)

7-9 p.m.

The Persian Leaps (EP-Release Show)

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

With Dan Mariska & the Boys Choir, and Deleter. 9:30 p.m.

Disaggio, Borrachoz Inc!, Racket, ABOMB

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

MIA Musician-In-Residence Series: Katy Vernon

(Minneapolis Institute of Arts: 2400 3rd Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-870-3131)

In MIA lobby. 6-8 p.m.

Hypernatural

(Goldstein Museum of Design, 1985 Buford Ave., St. Paul, 612-625-5000)

Opening party and book signing exploring the ways nature impacts architectural design and the spaces humans inhabit. 6 to 8 p.m.

MN Nice

(Northern Clay Center, 2424 E. Franklin Ave., Minneapolis, 612-339-8007, www.northernclaycenter.org)

itemprop

Group show. 6-8 p.m.

SATURDAY:

Telescope

(Instinct Art Gallery, 940 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis; 612-240-2317)

Work made possible by science and technology. 6 to 8 p.m.

Jacob Bannon: Fragments

(CO Exhibitions, 1101 Stinson Blvd. NE, Minneapolis, 612-379-4151, www.burlesquedesign.com/temp/coexhibitions)

Prints and large-scale paintings. 7-10 p.m.

itemprop

NEBDA Harvest Festival 2015

(NorthGate Brewing, 783 Harding St. NE, Minneapolis)

Featuring live music including Tropical Depression, Frankie Teardrop, Phantom Tails, the Honeydogs, and Rogue Valley; food trucks stops from Taste of Target Field, Potter's Pasties, Anchor Fish N' Chips; plus beer and cocktails from the Northeast Brewers and Distillers Association (wristbands for drinks are $2). 11 a.m. to 1 a.m.

Grumpy's Hock & Roll Flea Bag Flea Market

(Grumpy's Bar & Grill, 1111 Washington Ave. S., Minneapolis)

Antiques, records, art, junk, comics, BBQ. 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.

MFTA Bent Brewstillery September Food Truck Rally

(Bent Brewstillery, 1744 Terrace Dr., Roseville)

itemprop

Food trucks include Kabomlette, Moral Omnivore, Tot Boss, Chef Shack, Brava, and others. Noon to 7 p.m.

3rd Annual Oktoberfest Party

(612BREW, 945 Broadway St. NE, Minneapolis)

Food trucks, beer, and live music from Hustle Rose, Katy Vernon, and others. Noon to midnight.

2-Year Anniversary Block Party

(Whole Foods Market, 222 Hennepin Ave., Minneapolis)

Featuring yoga; live music from Fort Wilson Riot, Sean Anonymous, Tiny Deaths; food from Red Cow; Sociable Cider Works Cider and Mint Shenanigans Beer from Indeed Brewing; more. 2-9 p.m.

The Quilts of Gee's Bend Exhibition

itemprop

(Douglas Flanders & Associates, 818 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-791-1285, www.facebook.com/FlandersArt)

6-9 p.m.

Gifts of Japanese and Korean Art from the Mary Griggs Burke Collection

(Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2400 3rd Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-870-3131, www.artsmia.org)

Check new pieces in an already extensive gallery.

Fashion Week Minnesota: Plus-Size Pop-Up Shop

(Second Debut, 4300 W. 36 1/2 St., Minneapolis, 952-922-9640, www.seconddebut.org)

Blogs Bella Moxie and Cat Inspired present collection of new and gently used plus-size clothing, jewelry, shoes, and purses. 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 

itemprop

 

The Pub Crawl That Must Not Be Named

(Downtown Minneapolis)

Participating bars include the Pourhouse, Kieran's Irish Pub, Gluek's Restaurant and Bar, and the Loon, which will be offering Gillyweed shots (ideal for those planning to swim home). Other deals include specials on beer and rail drinks. For more info, visit www.broomsandbrews.com. 7 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Dead Bundy and the Neat Neat Neats 

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Blackthorne, Animal Lover, More.Is.More, Congo Rats, Wage Theft

itemprop

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Art in the Park Artisan Fair

(Community United Church of Christ, 1145 Summit Avenue, St. Paul Park, 651-459-2543, www.stpaulparkucc.org)

Featuring local artists, food, and crafts. 9 a.m.-4 p.m.  

Mill City Oktoberfest

(Mill City Museum, 704 S. 2nd St., Minneapolis, 612-341-7555, www.millcitymuseum.org)

Featuring cooking and baking demonstrations, music, dancing, beer samples, brewing history, and food and beverages. 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Free; baking demos require a $12 museum admission. 

itemprop

Golden Valley Arts & Music Festival

(Golden Valley City Hall, 7800 Golden Valley Rd., Golden Valley, www.goldenvalleymn.gov)

Featuring a parade, kids activities, vintage car show, juried art show, live music, food, drink, and street dance. 9:30 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.

Harvest Fest/Open Streets

(Lowry Avenue North, from Emerson to Vincent)

Featuring activities, biking, garage sale, and more. Noon to 6 p.m.

SUNDAY:

Open Streets on 50th

itemprop

(50th & France, 3925 W. 50th St., Edina, 952-922-1524)

Featuring music, dance, games, crafts, and yoga. 1-5 p.m. 

Caponi Art Park Medieval Faire

(Caponi Art Park, 1220 Diffley Road, Eagan, 651-454-9412, www.caponiartpark.org)

A celebration of the Middle Ages, with costumes, games, food, and family fun. 11 a.m.-4 p.m. 

Czech and Slovak Festival

(C.S.P.S. Sokol Hall, 383 Michigan St., St. Paul, 612-343-3390, www.sokolmn.org)

With live music, ethnic food, Czech Beer, dancing, games, gymnasts, exhibits, and crafts. 11 a.m.-5 p.m. 

itemprop

Minnesota Comic Book Convention

(Mermaid Event Center, 2200 Highway 10, Moundsview, 763-784-7350, www.mermaidminnesota.com)

Dealers selling and buying old and new volumes. 10 a.m.-4 p.m.