comScore

CD-release shows, bong voyage, luau party: Freeloader Friday

The weekend is here, and with it comes free stuff to do. There's a luau, a few CD-release shows, and plenty of cool art-gallery receptions. Looking for a farmers' market? Check the last page for spots to shop throughout the colder months.

FRIDAY:

Weavers Guild of Minnesota 39th Annual Sale

(Northrup King Studios, 1500 Jackson St. NE, Minneapolis, 612-363-5612, www.northrupkingbuilding.com)

Fri. 10 a.m.-7 p.m.; Sat. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sun. 12-4 p.m.

itemprop

The Small Cities, Carroll, Wishbook

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

RJ & the Soul (CD release), Toussaint Morrison

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

9 p.m.

WAK LYK presents Bong Voyage: The Farewell Neuport Party

(Kitty Cat Klub, 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis; 612-331-9800)

21+. 10 p.m.

Cousin Dad

(Dulono's: 607 W. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-827-1726)

8 p.m.

itemprop

Mrs. Glass

(Hell's Kitchen: 80 S. 9th St., Minneapolis, 612-332-4700)

10 p.m.  

Love is more talked about than surrendered to (for Charles Wright)

(Gage Family Art Gallery, 2211 Riverside Ave., Minneapolis, 612-330-1524, www.augsburg.edu)

6-8 p.m.

The Anthony Novak Band, the Betsies, the Jim Crego Band, Becky Kapell

itemprop

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Brian Herb & His O.A.I.T.F.O.E, Dream Crusher

(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.  

Snak Attack

itemprop

(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.

Psymun & prime.cut, P.F. Chang

(Whole Music Club: 300 Washington Ave. SE, Minneapolis, 612-625-2272)

6 p.m.

How The Heck Do I Date At This Age?

itemprop

(The Smitten Kitten, 3010 Lyndale Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6088, www.smittenkittenonline.com)

Single and ready to mingle? Author Joan Price discusses gives tips on dating for the 60+ set. 7 p.m.

"Do the Dow" Fall Crawl

(Dow Building, 2242 University Ave. W., St Paul)

Seventeen artists open their studios. Fri. 5-9 p.m.; Sat. 12-7 p.m.

Lavender Hills

itemprop

(Artist Mercantile, 24 W. 7th Place, St. Paul, 651-222-0053, www.artistmerc.com)

Paintings by Nicky Torkzadeh. 6-9 p.m.

Holly Newton Swift: Woodlands and Waterfalls

(Macalester College Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center, 1600 Grand Ave., St. Paul, 651-696-6808, www.macalester.edu)

Paintings and drawings. 7 p.m.

LaFeminine: Metamorphosis

itemprop

(Burnsville Performing Arts Center, 12600 Nicollet Ave., Burnsville, 952-895-4685, www.burnsvillepac.com)

Paintings by artists Patricia Schwartz, Christine Tierney, and Leslie Bowman, representing a feminine view of the world around us. 6-8 p.m.

MCBA/Jerome Book Arts Mentorship Series IV

(Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1011 Washington Ave. S Ste 100, Minneapolis, 612-215-2520, www.mnbookarts.org)

6-9 p.m.

SATURDAY:

Collect Call: Exploring Art Patronage

(SOOlocal: A Division of SooVAC, 3506 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-871-2263)

itemprop

6-9 p.m.

Bethany Larson & the Bees Knees, Taj Raj, Ashley Gold

(331 Club: 331 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-331-1746)

10 p.m.

Knightsbridge Boutique

(Benilde-St. Margaret's Haben Center, 2501 Highway 100, Minneapolis)

itemprop

Featuring over 65 boutique shops and market stalls with a British flair. 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Prairie Fire Lady Choir, Matt Arthur & the Bratlanders

(Amsterdam: 6 W. 6th St., St. Paul, 651-222-3990)

9 p.m.

Meadow, Sea, Savanna

(Gallery 13, 811 Lasalle Ave., Minneapolis, 651-592-5503, www.gallery13.com)

New works by photographer Melissa Borman and screen printer Lynn Schoenecker. 7-10 p.m.

Also at gallery 13:

Seeing Through Holes: Inventing Language in Wood

New works by Stephen Klassen. 7-10 p.m.

Free Second Saturdays

(Bakken Library and Museum, 3537 Zenith Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-926-3878, www.thebakken.org)

With special activities and happenings. Second Saturday of every month, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

The Valediction, featuring I AM WATER

(Form + Content Gallery, 210 N. 2nd St., Minneapolis, 612-436-1151, www.formandcontent.org)

Artist and alt-rocker Camille Gage hosts her final exhibition at the gallery she founded. From 7 to 9 p.m. this Saturday, there will be artists on hand, live performances, and screen printings.

The Gated Community

(Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar: 308 Prince St., St. Paul, 651-228-9274)

8 p.m.

Pocahontas County, NE Takers Band

(Harriet Brewing: 3036 Minnehaha Ave., Minneapolis, 651-225-2184)

3 p.m., 5 p.m.

Yoga Party: Grand Opening

(BE Coterie, 165 13th Ave, 612-353-4238)

With sample yoga classes, beer and tea tastings, live music. 3-8 p.m.

Ellen Richman, Stephen Taucher: State of Flux

(Circa Gallery, 210 N. First St., Minneapolis, 612-332-2386, www.circagallery.org)

6-9 p.m.

King Baron

(Hell's Kitchen: 80 S. 9th St., Minneapolis, 612-332-4700)

10 p.m.  

Tender Meat, AT and the Stripped Down Coral Reefer Madness Band, Suicide Magnets, Guestfence

(Hexagon Bar: 2600 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-722-3454)

9 p.m.

Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas

(Memory Lanes: 2520 26th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-721-6211)

10 p.m.  

God's Sketchbook for Creation

(Instinct Art Gallery, 940 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, 612-240-2317)

Artists imagine creatures who didn't make the final cut. 6-8 p.m.

Phillips Phonograph

(Red Stag Supper Club: 509 1st Ave. NE, Minneapolis, 612-767-7766)

10:30 p.m.

Chicago Flavor

(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.

SUNDAY:

Grand Opening of Redesigned African Art Galleries

(Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 2400 3rd Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-870-3131, www.artsmia.org)

11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Lady Heat Hot Soul Party's Kitty Cat Klub Residency

(Kitty Cat Klub, 315 14th Ave. SE, Minneapolis; 612-331-9800)

21+. 10 p.m.

Autumn Luau

(United Noodles, 2015 E. 24th St., Minneapolis, 612-721-6677, www.unitednoodles.com)

With hula dancing, prizes, food samples, more. 2-4 p.m.

Saint Martin's Day

(Rice Park, 109 W. 4th St., St. Paul)

Parade and activities. 4 p.m.

November Telling Queer History

(Quatrefoil Library, 1220 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 651-641-0969, www.quatrefoillibrary.org)

With storytelling and sharing. 2 p.m. It's free, but donations will be accepted.

Local Author Day

(SubText: a bookstore, 165 Western Ave. N, St Paul, 612-387-8803)

Featuring Deborah Jensen, Mary Lou Judd Carpenter, Steven Derfler, Gerald Siegel, Elisabeth von Berrinberg, Sherry Roberts, James Zimmerman, and Erin Hart. 1-6 p.m.

Battle of the Bands Finals

(Famous Dave's BBQ & Blues Uptown: 3001 Hennepin Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-822-9900)

4 p.m.

Aldine (CD release)

(Hymie's Vintage Records: 3820 E. Lake St., Minneapolis, 612-729-8890)

4 p.m.

 

Satisfaction

(Icehouse: 2528 Nicollet Ave., Minneapolis, 612-276-6523)

With Mamadu, Big Cats. 9:30 p.m.

Mark Martin

(Schooner Tavern: 2901 27th Ave. S., Minneapolis, 612-729-4365)

9 p.m.

Farmers' Markets

Monthly Winter Market

(Mill City Farmer's Market, 704 2nd St. S., Minneapolis, 612-341-7580, www.millcityfarmersmarket.org)

Second Saturday of every month, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Through April 12.

St. Paul Downtown Farmers' Market

(St. Paul Downtown Farmers' Market, 5th St. and Wall St., St. Paul, 651-227-8101, www.stpaulfarmersmarket.com)

Saturdays, 6 a.m.-1 p.m.; Sundays, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Continues through Nov. 17.

Minneapolis Farmers' Market

(Minneapolis Farmers' Market, 312 E. Lyndale Ave. N., Minneapolis, 612-333-1718, www.mplsfarmersmarket.com)

Mondays-Sundays, 6 a.m.-1 p.m. Continues through Nov. 16.