Two Hundred Twenty-Four Ballots...and No Hanging Chads!

Picked to Click Pollsters cast their votes

A.K., owner, 651 Music Studios; promoter, Red Sea Club
1. A.K.
2. Divine Sound
3. Monster Cody
4. Gunz
5. 651
 
Ed Ackerson, musician; label head, Susstones
1. The Mood Swings
2. Missing Numbers
3. Olympic Hopefuls
4. Rebel Yello
5. Pseudosmile
 
Eric Anderson, employee, CD Warehouse (Dinkytown)
1. The Stunning
2. V9R9D
3. Huge Rat Attacks
4. Morris
5. Big Steve
 
Eric Billiet, manager, and the staff of the Garage (Burnsville)
1. Sneaker2Bombs
2. The Belles of Skin City
3. P.O.S./Doomtree
4. Hope You Choke
5. She Might Be a Spy
 
Jon Bream, music critic and editor, Star Tribune
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Ben Weaver
3. The F-Ups
4. Courtney Yasmineh
5. Alicia Wiley
 
Scott Brown, musician; recordist; proprietor, Luddite Printworks
1. Bong Emperor
2. Ova!
3. Death and Texas
4. Diamonds
5. Knife World
 
David Campbell, sales/consignment, The Electric Fetus One-Stop; co-host/producer, Homegrown, KQRS-FM (92.5)
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Charlie Parr
3. The Get Up Johns
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Spaghetti Western
 
Tim Campbell, entertainment editor, Star Tribune
1. Traditional Methods
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Kip Blackshire
4. Melodious Owl
5. Zebulon Pike
 
Keri Carlson, music writer, Minnesota Daily; host, Radio K's Off the Record, KUOM-AM (770)
1. Best Friends Forever
2. Word for Word
3. The Stunning
4. Spaghetti Western
5. Mel Gibson and the Pants
 
Cecile Cloutier, freelance writer
1. Zebulon Pike
2. Paul Metzger
3. Terry Eason
4. Jack Knife & the Sharps
 
Marisa Collins, assistant director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Spaghetti Western
3. Melodious Owl
4. Ela
5. Tapes 'n Tapes
 
Zachariah Combs (a.k.a. New MC), local MC; underground party promoter and host
1.Big Quarters
2.Raysean
3.Quimfera
4.Illuminous 3
5.Masta I and Illicit
 
Daniel Corrigan, photographer (music and otherwise)
(no particular order)
We Invented Tornados
Diesel on the Rocks
Tin Star Sisters
 
Dan Cote, label owner, Heart of a Champion; manager, Treehouse Records
1. The Ghost of Sean Arthur Peterson
2. Little Dirt
3. Die Electric!
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Spaghetti Western
 
Mandy Cox, label owner, 78 Productions
(no particular order)
Melodious Owl
Brother and Sister
Olympic Hopefuls
Heiruspecs
Vox Vermillion
 
Ben Crew, editor/producer, Twin Cities Hardcore Journal
1. Die Electric!
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Martyr A.D.
4. The Fuck Yeahs
5. Any Last Words
 
David de Young, editor, HowWasTheShow.com
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Romantica
3. Pete Hoffmann
4. The Vestals
5. The Hundred Flowers
 
Mark Desrosiers, freelance writer; blogger, Cheek (cheek.blogspot.com) and New Patriot (www.newpatriot.org)
1. Aneuretical
2. Passions
3. P.O.S./Doomtree
4. Eufio
5. Mandrew
 
Martin Devaney, musician; label owner, Eclectone Records
1. Missing Numbers
2. Mark Stockert
3. Coach Said Not To
4. Mandrew
5. JoAnna James
 
Dolores Dewberry, sound artist; promoter/curator, "CUMULUS: Sonic Adventures in Straddling the Atmosphere"
(no particular order)
No Face
Slut Machine
Blitzen
Deathrattle
Origami Genitalia
 
Chris Dorn, musician; booker, Hexagon Bar
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Heavy Sleeper
3. Thunder in the Valley
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. The Gleam
 
Ben Durrant, musician; owner/engineer, Crazy Beast Studio
(no particular order)
Spaghetti Western
P.O.S./Doomtree
JG Everest
Die Electric!
Red Satyrs
 
JG Everest, musician; concert promoter; label co-owner Firetrunk Records
1. Spaghetti Western
2. Mel Gibson and the Pants
3. Lifestyle of Wigs
4. Data General
5. Midwestern Standard Time
 
Erik Funk, owner, Triple Rock Social Club
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Zebulon Pike
3. Melodious Owl
4. The Belles of Skin City
5. The Blackhearted Force
 
Kate Galloway, booking agent, Vamp Music Source
1. The Vestals
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Thunder in the Valley
4. Alicia Wiley
5. Olympic Hopefuls
 
Staff of Ginkgo Coffeehouse
(no particular order)
The Jerry Rau Band
Myrtle Jean and the Bubs
The Remnants
East of Innocence
 
Oren Goldberg, booker, Turf Club; co-host, Local Sound Department, KFAI-FM (90.3, 106.7)
(no particular order)
Ela
Die Electric!
Big Quarters
Thunder in the Valley
Kill the Vultures
 
Sonia Grover, talent buyer, First Avenue
1. The Belles of Skin City
2. The Get Up Johns
3. Chariots
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Duplomacy
 
Tom Hallett, freelance writer; columnist, Pulse of the Twin Cities
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Landing Gear
3. The Original Mark Edwards
4. Mark Thomas Stockert
5. Modern Day Tragedy
 
Steven Heckler, executive producer, Twin Cities Hot Summer Jazz Festival
(no particular order)
Bill Banfield
Bruce Henry
Paul Renz
Lucia Newell and Departure Point
Yohannes Tona
 
Tom Herbers, recording engineer and producer, Third Ear Recording Studio
(no particular order)
Romantica
JoAnna James
Chris Koza
Missing Numbers
Mandrew
 
Dylan Hicks, associate arts editor, City Pages
(no particular order)
Mel Gibson and the Pants
Olympic Hopefuls
P.O.S./Doomtree
Spaghetti Western
Zebulon Pike
 
Mark Holland, booking manager, Uptown Bar and Cafe
(no particular order)
Spittin' Cobras
Passions
The Belles of Skin City
HanZsolo
Swashbuckler
 
Kenny Horst, musician; owner and manager, the Artists' Quarter
(no particular order)
Billy Holloman
Greg Palus
 
Rich Horton, editor and publisher, Rift Magazine; label owner, Angry Seed Records
(no particular order)
Swiss Army
Coach Said Not To
Mel Gibson and the Pants
Look Down
Zebulon Pike
 
Brandon Howie, employee, Cheapo (Uptown)
1. Mel Gibson and the Pants
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. P.O.S.
4. Claire de Lune
5. Zebulon Pike
 
Derek Johnson, booker, Terminal Bar
1. Naked Jesus
2. Iced Ink
3. Eufio
 
Diana Kim, assistant program manager, performing arts, Walker Art Center
1. Zebulon Pike
2. George Cartwright and JT Bates
3. Quad Muth
 
Kim King, booker, Fine Line Music Café
(no particular order)
Romantica
Motion City Soundtrack
Melismatics
40 Watt Bulb
Mark Mallman
 
Kandis Knight, freelance writer; columnist, Pulse of The Twin Cities; columnist, Trendsetter Urban Monthly
1. Traditional Methods
2. Heiruspecs
3. Eyedea and Abilities
4. Aaron Money
5. Cheap Cologne
 
Leo Kuelbs, musician; producer of the Twin Town High compilation series
1. Thunder in the Valley
2. Friends Like These
3. Olympic Hopefuls
4. Popcycle
5. Unguided Missile
 
Lars J. Larson, editor, Dunation.com; hip-hop editor, Industry Magazine
1. FM Radio
2. Kip Blackshire
3. Big Quarters
4. Dessa Darling
5. ID the Boy
 
Tom Loftus, freelance promoter; label owner, Modern Radio
(no particular order)
The Shut-Ins
Brother and Sister
Spaghetti Western
Maps of Norway
Styrofoam Duck
 
Melissa Maerz, senior arts editor, City Pages
(no particular order)
Melodious Owl
P.O.S./Doomtree
Spaghetti Western
Thunder in the Valley
Zebulon Pike
 
Philip Mann, owner, Velcro Lounge Recordings
1. Blitzen
2. Idee Fixe
3. Push Pause
4. Black Leather Meanies
5. Stevie Tone Death
 
Steve Marsh, freelance writer
1. Trashed Actor
2. The Blackhearted Force
3. Spittin' Cobras
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. Thunder in the Valley
 
James "Taco" Martin, talent buyer, the Cabooze and Lee's Liquor Lounge; owner, E Company Production
1. Missing Numbers
2. Romantica
3. Trampled By Turtles
4. Skateville
5. The Jeff Ham Experience
 
Rich Mattson, musician; owner, Flowerpot Studio; sound technician, Turf Club
1. Heads and Bodies
2. The Gleam
3. Maps of Norway
4. That's What You Get
5. The Overcomers
 
Aaron Money, DJ; assistant director of membership, Walker Art Center
1. Big Quarters
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. So It Goes
4. Semi.Official
5. P.O.S./Doomtree
 
Keith Moran, label owner, Guilt Ridden Pop
(no particular order)
Maps of Norway
Double Shake
The Lonely Assassination Club
Die Electric!
 
Jason Nagel, host, Cities 97's Minnesota Music
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Romantica
3. Coach Said Not To
4. Dana Thompson
5. HanZsolo
 
Jeremy O'Kasick, freelance writer
(no particular order)
Traditional Methods
Romantica
Vertiform
The Glad Version
The St. Paul hip-hop scene
 
Ryan O'Rourke, booker, Big V's
(no particular order)
Blind Shake
Chariots
Sweet Faces
Ova!
Knife World
 
Jason Orris, recording engineer and studio manager, Terrarium Studios
1. Zebulon Pike
2. Friends Like These
3. Die Electric!
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Royal Xeno
 
Nick Oz, booking manager, 5 Corners Saloon; Oz Enterprizes Booking/Mgmt.
1. Javier Trejo
2. Trampled By Turtles
3. Nick "The Feelin'" Mrozinski
4. Mighty Crane
5. G8
 
Jason Parker, volunteer, Extreme Noise Records; host, Radio K's Out Of Step, KUOM-AM (770)
1. The Sweet Faces
2. Die Electric!
3. The Convicted
4. The Divebomb Honey
5. D.J. Derrick Olsen (a.k.a. D.O.)
 
Nate Perbix, musician; host, Nate on Drums (KSTC-TV, Channel 45)
1. Halloween, Alaska
2. Amateur Love
3. Bill Mike
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. Dosh
 
Ross Raihala, pop music critic, St. Paul Pioneer Press
(no particular order)
The Violettes
The Original Mark Edwards
Melodious Owl
Trashed Actor
Olympic Hopefuls
 
Chris Riemenschneider, music critic, Star Tribune
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Kip Blackshire
4. Thunder in the Valley
5. Missing Numbers
 
Chris Roberts, Arts Reporter, Minnesota Public Radio
(no particular order)
The Owls
The Original Mark Edwards
Billy Holloman
Coach Said Not To
Odell Brown
 
Nathan Roise, label head, 2024 Records
(no particular order)
Cowboy Curtis
The Umbrella Sequence
Duplomacy
Olympic Hopefuls
Romantica
 
Reggie Royston (a.k.a. Bruno Zaire), musician; writer, St. Paul Pioneer Press
1. Summer People
2. The Blood Shot
3. Cepia
 
David J. Russ, musician; president, Minnesota Music Academy; owner, It's a Secret Studios
1. Day Kit
2. Zebulon Pike
3. The Amber Estate
4. Motorbike
5. Olympic Hopefuls
 
David Safar, booker, Dinkytowner Café
1. Shut-Ins
2. Best Friends Forever
3. Brother and Sister
4. The Stunning
5. JG Everest
 
Rodrigo Sanchez-Chavarria, co-host, Con Safos Radio
(no particular order)
Big Quarters
Illumious 3
Traditional Methods
Kanser
 
Anne Saxton, assistant director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
1. Melodious Owl
2. Tin Horns
3. Ela
4. Vox Vermillion
5. Spaghetti Western
 
Matt Schmidt, founder, MplsHappyHour.com
1. Thunder in the Valley
2. TV Sound
3. Future Wives
4. Melodious Owl
5. Olympic Hopefuls
 
Christina Schmitt, musician; freelance writer
(no particular order)
The Divebomb Honey
Passions
The Knotwells
Melodious Owl
 
Peter S. Scholtes, staff writer, City Pages
1. P.O.S./Doomtree
2. Sara Softich
3. We Invented Tornadoes
4. Hott Lixxx
5. Melodious Owl
 
Kate Silver, managing editor, ROCKRGRL; co-editor, Minneapolis Love
1. Spaghetti Western
2. Andrew Broder and George Cartwright
3. Ova!
4. Haunted House
5. Thunder in the Valley
 
Clint Simonson, label owner, DeStijl Records
1. Paul Metzger
2. Charles Gillette
3. Dan Rein
4. Brown Rainbow
 
Rod Smith, freelance writer
1. Panzram
2. FoodTeam
3. Blitzen
4. Forgotten Works
5. JAR
 
Rex Sorgatz, freelance writer; blogger, Fimoculous, (www.fimoculous.com)
1. The Deaths
2. Melodious Owl
3. Spaghetti Western
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Thunder in the Valley
 
Jack Sparks, host, The Other Side of Country WMGT-AM (1220); blogger, The Other Side of Country (babelogue.citypages.com:8080/jsparks/)
1. "Disaster," by Anchorhead
2. "This Train Is Gainin,'" by The Copperheads
3. The continuing saga of First Avenue operation and ownership
4. James "Taco" Martin booking Lee's Liquor Lounge
5. Me, Jason Nagel, Mei Young, David Campbell, and Ken Hippler--and our various radio shows
 
Chuck Statler, music video producer/director
1. Melodious Owl
2. Chariots
3. The Belles of Skin City
4. The Blackhearted Force
5. MoonMaan
 
Matthew St-Germain, label owner, Freedom From
1. Ova!
2. Diamonds
3. Brother and Sister
4. Knife World
5. Dear Earth
 
Chris Strouth, producer; label owner, UltraModern; director of Artist & Product, Innova Recordings
1. Matthew Smith
2. Olympic Hopefuls
3. Dory
4. FoodTeam
5. The F-Ups
 
Eric Swanson, record producer and chief engineer, Sacred Heart Studio (Duluth)
1. Trampled By Turtles
2. The Devil's Flying Machine
3. Little Black Book
 
Chuck Terhark, freelance writer
(no particular order)
Thunder in the Valley
The Owls
Melodious Owl
The Deaths
Olympic Hopefuls
 
Lindsey Thomas, writer and listings coordinator, City Pages
1.Olympic Hopefuls
2.Halloween, Alaska
3.Little Dirt
4.Spaghetti Western
5.Thunder in the Valley
 
Richard Thomas, editor, Reader Weekly (Duluth)
1. Jennifer J. Holt
2. Swiss Army
3. Portraits for Judith
4. Gary Burt
5. Almost 7
 
Rob van Alstyne, music editor, Pulse of the Twin Cities
1. Ela
2. Heavy Sleeper
3. Halloween, Alaska
4. Olympic Hopefuls
5. Amateur Love
 
Andrew Volna, owner, Noiseland Industries
1. Sound Imperium
2. P.O.S./Doomtree
3. Die Electric!
4. Little Dirt
5. The Sexy Pirates
 
Karrie Vrabel, music licensing/talent buyer, SRO Productions
1. Melodious Owl
2. Thunder in the Valley
3. Die Electric!
4. Tapes 'n Tapes
5. The Vestals
 
Jacques Wait, musician; producer; engineer
1. The Flops
2. Die Electric!
3. Genius Jr.
4. The Bleeding Hickeys
5. Cellar Door
 
Jim Walsh, staff writer, City Pages
1. Olympic Hopefuls
2. Brass Messengers
3. Romantica
4. Billy Holloman
5. Halloween, Alaska
 
Patrick Whalen, director of marketing, Musictech College and McNally Smith College of Music
1. Owls
2. Tin Star Sisters
3. Alicia Wiley
4. JAR
5. Robert Everest
 
Gretchen Williams, director, Sound Unseen Film and Music Festival
(no particular order)
P.O.S./Doomtree
Melodious Owl
Spaghetti Western
Olympic Hopefuls
 
Mike Wisti, producer, engineer, proprietor, Albatross Studio
1. The Skinnys
2. Shovel Dance
3. Seawhores
4. The Slats
5. The Sheehan Brothers
 
Toki Wright, rapper; promoter/curator, Yo! The Movement
1. Illuminous 3
2. Big Quarters
3. Raysean
4. Guardians of Balance
5. Carnage
 
Jason Wussow, owner, Beaner's Central
1. Jack Norton and the Mullet River Boys
2. Sara Softich Band
3. Trampled By Turtles
4. The Channels
5. Clearwater Hotclub

 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
Minnesota Concert Tickets
Loading...